Hyundai Aura: S 1.2 CNG MT vs SX 1.2 CNG MT
The SX 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹78,000 more than the S 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 80% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionS 1.2 CNG MT → SX 1.2 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹78,000
₹7,89,200 → ₹8,67,200
Features are worth
₹62,900
6 gained
Equipment covers
80%
of what the variant costs extra
SX 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹78,000 more than S 1.2 CNG MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹62,900, roughly 80% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹28,900 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹34,000 · 3 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
9 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | S 1.2 CNG MT | SX 1.2 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Electronic Stability Control (ESC)Electronic stability control (ESC, ESP, VSC, VSA or VDC, by maker): brakes individual wheels to stop a skid. Hill-start assist and Hyundai/Kia's VSM are not required for the credit. | No | Yes | +₹12,750 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹10,200 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹5,950 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹5,100 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Up from Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹12,750 |
| Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)A head unit or audio dock with speakers, on a trim that has no touchscreen. The tier below the 7-inch touchscreen.Counted in 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 15-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹16,150 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 15-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 6 gained | ₹62,900 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)added
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹15-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹62,900 of equipment against ₹78,000 — 80% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
S to SX on all 2 powertrains
Hyundai sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹78,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹79,200).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹79,200 | ₹71,400 | 90%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹78,000 | ₹62,900 | 80%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, SX 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹87,500 more on the road than S 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹78,000 ex-showroom. ₹9,500 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
S 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,89,200
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹60,665
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹39,460
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
SX 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,67,200
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹66,265
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹43,360
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Hyundai Aura S 1.2 CNG MT and SX 1.2 CNG MT?
- ₹78,000 ex-showroom — S 1.2 CNG MT is ₹7,89,200 and SX 1.2 CNG MT is ₹8,67,200.
- Is the Hyundai Aura SX 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the S 1.2 CNG MT?
- SX 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹78,000 more than S 1.2 CNG MT and brings 6 features we value at ₹62,900, roughly 80% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the SX 1.2 CNG MT that the S 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by 15-Inch Alloy Wheels, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.