Tata Punch: Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT vs Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT
The Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹35,000 more than the Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 136% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ 1.2 Petrol MT → Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹35,000
₹7,16,990 → ₹7,51,990
Features are worth
₹47,840
4 gained
Equipment covers
136%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹35,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT and brings 4 features we value at ₹47,840 — 136% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹43,240 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹4,600 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹43,240 of the ₹47,840 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof and Automatic Headlamps. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
4 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT | Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Single-Pane Electric SunroofPower-operated tilt and slide single glass sunroof. | No | Yes | +₹32,200 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Net feature value | 4 gained | ₹47,840 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Single-Pane Electric Sunroofadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Roof Railsadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹47,840 of equipment against ₹35,000 — 136% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ to Pure+ S on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹35,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 · Petrol manual (this page) | ₹35,000 | ₹47,840 | 136%Worth it |
| Petrol AMT | ₹35,000 | ₹47,840 | 136%Worth it |
| CNG manual | ₹35,000 | ₹47,840 | 136%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹39,263 more on the road than Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT, against ₹35,000 ex-showroom. ₹4,263 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,16,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹55,480
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹35,850
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,51,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹57,993
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹37,600
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Punch Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT and Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT?
- ₹35,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹7,16,990 and Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹7,51,990.
- Is the Tata Punch Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT?
- Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹35,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT and brings 4 features we value at ₹47,840 — 136% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Pure+ S 1.2 Petrol MT that the Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 4 features, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof, Automatic Headlamps, Rain-Sensing Wipers. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.