Hyundai Exter: HX3 1.2 CNG MT vs HX4 1.2 CNG MT
The HX4 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹83,000 more than the HX3 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 28% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionHX3 1.2 CNG MT → HX4 1.2 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹83,000
₹7,49,600 → ₹8,32,600
Features are worth
₹23,460
5 gained
Equipment covers
28%
of what the variant costs extra
HX4 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹83,000 more than HX3 1.2 CNG MT and brings only ₹23,460 of equipment we can put a price on — about 28% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, HX3 1.2 CNG MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹14,720 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹8,740 · 2 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
5 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | HX3 1.2 CNG MT | HX4 1.2 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display. | No | Yes | +₹5,980 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Rear Power WindowsElectric windows for the rear doors. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Electrically Adjustable ORVMsWing mirrors adjust from a switch inside the cabin. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels. | No | Yes | +₹2,760 |
| Net feature value | 5 gained | ₹23,460 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹Rear Power Windowsadded
ours₹Electrically Adjustable ORVMsadded
ours₹Full Wheel Coversadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹23,460 of equipment against ₹83,000 — 28% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
HX3 to HX4 on all 2 powertrains
Hyundai sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹83,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹98,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹98,000 | ₹23,460 | 23%Pricey |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹83,000 | ₹23,460 | 28%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, HX4 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹93,110 more on the road than HX3 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹83,000 ex-showroom. ₹10,110 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
HX3 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,49,600
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹57,821
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹37,480
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
HX4 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,32,600
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹63,781
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹41,630
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Hyundai Exter HX3 1.2 CNG MT and HX4 1.2 CNG MT?
- ₹83,000 ex-showroom — HX3 1.2 CNG MT is ₹7,49,600 and HX4 1.2 CNG MT is ₹8,32,600.
- Is the Hyundai Exter HX4 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the HX3 1.2 CNG MT?
- HX4 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹83,000 more than HX3 1.2 CNG MT and brings only ₹23,460 of equipment we can put a price on — about 28% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, HX3 1.2 CNG MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the HX4 1.2 CNG MT that the HX3 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 5 features, led by Rear AC Vents, Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS), Electrically Adjustable ORVMs. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.