Hyundai Exter: which powertrain?
The Hyundai Exter is sold as 3 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 3 ranges
Petrol manual
5 trims · ₹5,80,600 to ₹8,43,600
- Engine
- 1.2L Kappa Petrol
- Power / torque
- 82 bhp / 114 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Petrol AMT
5 trims · ₹6,98,600 to ₹9,49,600
- Engine
- 1.2L Kappa Petrol
- Power / torque
- 82 bhp / 114 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
CNG manual
5 trims · ₹6,99,900 to ₹9,46,600
- Engine
- 1.2L Bi-fuel Kappa Petrol with CNG
- Power / torque
- 68 bhp / 95 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- What a Factory CNG Kit Actually Costs — what the factory CNG kit costs over petrol.
- CNG Cars in India 2026: Every Model, Price and km/kg — every CNG car, with certified km/kg and the CNG automatics.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Hyundai Exter HX2
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹5,80,600 — not published Baseline CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹6,99,900 +₹1,19,300 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Hyundai Exter HX3
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹6,33,600 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹6,98,600 +₹65,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹7,49,600 +₹1,16,000 not published −Wireless Android Auto(−₹2,760) - Trim
Hyundai Exter HX4
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹7,31,600 — not published Baseline CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹8,32,600 +₹1,01,000 not published −Wireless Android Auto(−₹2,760) - Trim
Hyundai Exter HX6
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹8,02,600 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹8,62,600 +₹60,000 not published +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters(+₹8,280) CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹8,99,600 +₹97,000 not published −Cruise Control−Wireless Android Auto(−₹11,960) - Trim
Hyundai Exter HX8
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹8,43,600 — not published Baseline Petrol AMT82 bhp / 114 Nm ₹9,15,600 +₹72,000 not published +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters(+₹8,280) CNG manual68 bhp / 95 Nm ₹9,46,600 +₹1,03,000 not published −Cruise Control−Wireless Android Auto(−₹11,960)
Hyundai Exter powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Hyundai Exter sold with?
- 3: Petrol manual, Petrol AMT, CNG manual. The cheapest way into the range is the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹5,80,600 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the HX2 1.2 CNG MT at ₹6,99,900.
- On the Hyundai Exter, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the HX2, which is sold as both the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT and the HX2 1.2 CNG MT with identical equipment. The ₹1,19,300 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
- Does CarMaths say when the Hyundai Exter's CNG pays for itself?
- Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself
The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.
CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.
Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.
Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.
What this car's data leaves out
Every trim and powertrain Hyundai prices - 15 variants across three engine-and-gearbox combinations. Knight Edition and Dual Tone versions are left out as appearance and paint options, and no certified fuel-efficiency figure is stored because the brochure publishes none.
Data notes — where these figures come from
Three ladders: 1.2 Kappa petrol manual, the same engine on Hyundai's AMT, and the factory bi-fuel CNG, which is manual only. The petrol ladders are not parallel copies of each other - Hyundai's own engine-and-trim plan on the brochure's matrix gives the manual HX2 to HX8 and the AMT HX3, HX4+, HX6, HX8 and HX10, so HX4+ and HX10 are automatic-only trims and HX2 has no automatic at all. The price list returns exactly that set, so the two sources corroborate each other variant for variant. Hyundai shares one column across a trim's MT and AMT forms, which is the manufacturer stating their equipment is identical rather than our assumption - with the one exception the matrix marks itself, paddle shifters, which read "AMT Only" on HX6 and HX8 and are credited to those automatics alone. Cruise control is credited on the HX10 only. The brochure marks it "PL Only" on HX6, HX6 Knight and HX8, and nothing in the document defines PL - it appears on three rows and in no legend. The wing spoiler and rear parcel tray carry the same PL marking and are not registry features either way. Left uncredited for want of a row rather than because the car lacks them: the headlamps are a bi-function PROJECTOR unit and the brochure never calls them LED, so neither LED headlamp rung is earned; the tail lamps are LED but not the connected light bar the registry prices; the instrument cluster is a colour TFT MID rather than a full digital screen; the seats are fabric and semi-fabric, not leatherette; and the footwell lighting on HX8 and HX10 is not the dashboard-and-door ambient lighting the registry values, the same call already made on the Honda Elevate. HX2 and HX3 sit on plain R14 steel wheels that the brochure does not describe as covered, so they are credited with no wheel feature at all. There is no row anywhere for tilt-and-telescopic steering, a 60:40 split rear seat or a rear centre armrest, so none is credited. NOT credited for want of a reading: HX2 1.2 CNG MT, HX3 1.2 CNG MT, HX4 1.2 CNG MT, HX6 1.2 CNG MT, HX8 1.2 CNG MT. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited. 29 Oct 2026: the brochure (Sept 2026, p.11) marks cruise control 'PL Only' on HX6 and HX8. the Exter brochure does not define 'PL' but Hyundai's own Nios and Alcazar documents use it for petrol (against CNG/diesel), so the HX6 and HX8 petrols are credited cruise and their CNG versions are not.