Hyundai Exter: HX4 1.2 Petrol MT vs HX6 1.2 Petrol MT
The HX6 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹71,000 more than the HX4 1.2 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 120% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionHX4 1.2 Petrol MT → HX6 1.2 Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹71,000
₹7,31,600 → ₹8,02,600
Features are worth
₹85,560
9 gained
Equipment covers
120%
of what the variant costs extra
HX6 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹71,000 more than HX4 1.2 Petrol MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹85,560 — 120% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹63,480 · 5 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹22,080 · 4 features
Most of it — ₹63,480 of the ₹85,560 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof and Automatic Climate Control. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | HX4 1.2 Petrol MT | HX6 1.2 Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Integrated DashcamFactory-fitted front camera recording to storage in the car. | No | Yes | +₹8,280 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Single-Pane Electric SunroofPower-operated tilt and slide single glass sunroof. | No | Yes | +₹32,200 |
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹11,040 |
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹9,200 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹5,520 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Net feature value | 9 gained | ₹85,560 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Single-Pane Electric Sunroofadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Rear Defoggeradded
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Roof Railsadded
ours₹Integrated Dashcamadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹85,560 of equipment against ₹71,000 — 120% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
HX4 to HX6 on all 2 powertrains
Hyundai sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹67,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹71,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹71,000 | ₹85,560 | 120%Worth it |
| CNG manual | ₹67,000 | ₹76,360 | 113%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, HX6 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹79,648 more on the road than HX4 1.2 Petrol MT, against ₹71,000 ex-showroom. ₹8,648 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
HX4 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,31,600
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹56,529
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹36,580
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
HX6 1.2 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,02,600
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹61,627
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹40,130
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Hyundai Exter HX4 1.2 Petrol MT and HX6 1.2 Petrol MT?
- ₹71,000 ex-showroom — HX4 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹7,31,600 and HX6 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹8,02,600.
- Is the Hyundai Exter HX6 1.2 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the HX4 1.2 Petrol MT?
- HX6 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹71,000 more than HX4 1.2 Petrol MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹85,560 — 120% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the HX6 1.2 Petrol MT that the HX4 1.2 Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 9 features, led by Single-Pane Electric Sunroof, Automatic Climate Control, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.