Maruti Alto K10: LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT vs VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT
The VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT costs ₹50,000 more than the LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 14% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionLXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT → VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹50,000
₹4,84,400 → ₹5,34,400
Features are worth
₹7,000
2 gained
Equipment covers
14%
of what the variant costs extra
VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT costs ₹50,000 more than LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT and brings only ₹7,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 14% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹0 · 0 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹7,000 · 2 features
Most of it — ₹7,000 of the ₹7,000 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) and Full Wheel Covers. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹50,000 this variant costs extra.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
2 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT | VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)A head unit or audio dock with speakers, on a trim that has no touchscreen. The tier below the 7-inch touchscreen. | No | Yes | +₹4,900 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels. | No | Yes | +₹2,100 |
| Net feature value | 2 gained | ₹7,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)added
ours₹Full Wheel Coversadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹7,000 of equipment against ₹50,000 — 14% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
LXi(O) to VXi(O) on all 2 powertrains
Maruti Suzuki sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the CNG manual (₹50,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹52,500).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹52,500 | ₹7,000 | 13%Pricey |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹50,000 | ₹7,000 | 14%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT costs ₹54,590 more on the road than LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT, against ₹50,000 ex-showroom. ₹4,590 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹4,84,400
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹2,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹22,248
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹24,220
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹5,34,400
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹2,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹24,338
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹26,720
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Maruti Alto K10 LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT and VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT?
- ₹50,000 ex-showroom — LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT is ₹4,84,400 and VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT is ₹5,34,400.
- Is the Maruti Alto K10 VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT worth the extra money over the LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT?
- VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT costs ₹50,000 more than LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT and brings only ₹7,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 14% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the VXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT that the LXi(O) 1.0 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 2 features, led by Basic Music System (No Touchscreen), Full Wheel Covers. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.