Tata Harrier: Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT vs Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT
The Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,65,000 more than the Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 56% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAdventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT → Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹2,65,000
₹17,59,990 → ₹20,24,990
Features are worth
₹1,49,375
11 gained
Equipment covers
56%
of what the variant costs extra
Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,65,000 more than Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹1,49,375 of equipment we can put a price on — about 56% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹77,500 · 5 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹71,875 · 6 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
15 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT | Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Day/Night Inside MirrorManually flipped anti-glare inside rear-view mirror. The tier below the auto-dimming mirror.Counted in Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror.Up from Day/Night Inside Mirror — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹3,750 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹6,250 |
| Integrated Rear Window SunshadesFactory pull-up rear door curtains for heat and privacy. | No | Yes | +₹5,625 |
| Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Driver's Seat MemoryStores and recalls the driver's seating position. | No | Yes | +₹12,500 |
| Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Premium Branded Sound SystemBranded multi-speaker audio system with amplifier and subwoofer. | No | Yes | +₹32,500 |
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| 12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹12,500 |
| Connected LED Tail LampsEdge-to-edge LED lightbar spanning the tailgate, linking the two tail lamps. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Net feature value | 11 gained | ₹1,49,375 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Integrated Rear Window Sunshadesadded
ours₹Premium Branded Sound Systemadded
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Connected LED Tail Lampsadded
ours₹Ambient Cabin Lightingadded
ours₹12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Driver's Seat Memoryadded
ours₹Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded
replaces Day/Night Inside Mirror — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,49,375 of equipment against ₹2,65,000 — 56% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Adventure X+ to Fearless X on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹2,55,000) and dearest on the Petrol automatic (₹2,80,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹2,65,000 | ₹1,49,375 | 56%Pricey |
| Diesel manual | ₹2,55,000 | ₹1,49,375 | 58%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹2,80,000 | ₹1,49,375 | 53%Pricey |
| Diesel automatic | ₹2,55,000 | ₹1,49,375 | 58%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹3,07,877 more on the road than Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹2,65,000 ex-showroom. ₹40,227 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,650, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,59,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,83,167
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹88,000
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,600
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹20,24,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,10,144
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,01,250
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹20,250
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Harrier Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT?
- ₹2,65,000 ex-showroom — Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹17,59,990 and Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹20,24,990.
- Is the Tata Harrier Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT?
- Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹2,65,000 more than Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹1,49,375 of equipment we can put a price on — about 56% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Fearless X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT that the Adventure X+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 11 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, Premium Branded Sound System, Connected LED Tail Lamps. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.