Tata Harrier: Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT vs Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT

The Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹60,000 more than the Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT. The equipment it adds covers 18% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT → Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹60,000

₹24,89,990 → ₹25,49,990

Features are worth

₹11,250

1 gained

Equipment covers

18%

of what the variant costs extra

Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹60,000 more than Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT and brings only ₹11,250 of equipment we can put a price on — about 18% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹0 · 0 features
Could be fitted later
₹11,250 · 1 feature

Most of it — ₹11,250 of the ₹11,250 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by Integrated Dashcam. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹60,000 this variant costs extra.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Harrier — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Harrier, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

1 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureFearless X+ 2.0 Diesel ATFearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel ATValue
Safety & driver assistance
Integrated DashcamFactory-fitted front camera recording to storage in the car.NoYes+₹11,250
Net feature value1 gained₹11,250

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Integrated Dashcamadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹11,250 of equipment against ₹60,000 — 18% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Fearless X+ to Fearless Ultra on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹60,000 on every one.

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹60,00018%Pricey
Diesel manual₹60,00018%Pricey
Petrol automatic₹60,00018%Pricey
Diesel automatic (this page)₹60,00018%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹71,208 more on the road than Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT, against ₹60,000 ex-showroom. ₹10,608 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹600, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT

diesel · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹24,89,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹3,19,731
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,24,500
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹24,900
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹29,62,221
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT

diesel · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹25,49,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹3,27,339
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,27,500
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹25,500
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹30,33,429
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Harrier Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT and Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT?
₹60,000 ex-showroom — Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is ₹24,89,990 and Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT is ₹25,49,990.
Is the Tata Harrier Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT worth the extra money over the Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT?
Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹60,000 more than Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT and brings only ₹11,250 of equipment we can put a price on — about 18% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Fearless Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT that the Fearless X+ 2.0 Diesel AT doesn't have?
1 feature, led by Integrated Dashcam. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.