Tata Harrier: Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT vs Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT
The Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 58% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure X 2.0 Diesel MT → Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹1,00,000
₹17,49,990 → ₹18,49,990
Features are worth
₹58,750
4 gained
Equipment covers
58%
of what the variant costs extra
Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT and brings only ₹58,750 of equipment we can put a price on — about 58% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹43,750 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹15,000 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹43,750 of the ₹58,750 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Multi Drive & Traction Modes and Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way). If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
4 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT | Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above. | No | Yes | +₹15,000 |
| Powertrain & drive modes | |||
| Multi Drive & Traction ModesSelectable drive modes plus terrain modes for surfaces such as sand, mud, snow or wet roads. The mode names vary by car. | No | Yes | +₹18,750 |
| Net feature value | 4 gained | ₹58,750 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹Multi Drive & Traction Modesadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added
ours₹
On our figures
₹58,750 of equipment against ₹1,00,000 — 58% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure X to Adventure X on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹85,000) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,00,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹85,000 | ₹58,750 | 69%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹1,00,000 | ₹58,750 | 58%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹95,000 | ₹58,750 | 61%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,00,000 | ₹58,750 | 58%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,18,680 more on the road than Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT, against ₹1,00,000 ex-showroom. ₹17,680 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,000, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,49,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,25,899
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹87,500
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹18,49,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,38,579
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹92,500
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹18,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Harrier Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT and Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT?
- ₹1,00,000 ex-showroom — Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹17,49,990 and Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹18,49,990.
- Is the Tata Harrier Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT?
- Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT and brings only ₹58,750 of equipment we can put a price on — about 58% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Adventure X 2.0 Diesel MT that the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 4 features, led by Multi Drive & Traction Modes, Leatherette Upholstery, Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way). The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.