Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder: G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT vs V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT

The V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT costs ₹75,000 more than the G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT. The equipment it adds covers 84% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT → V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹75,000

₹19,24,000 → ₹19,99,000

Features are worth

₹63,000

4 gained

Equipment covers

84%

of what the variant costs extra

V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT costs ₹75,000 more than G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT and brings 4 features we value at ₹63,000, roughly 84% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹47,000 · 2 features
Could be fitted later
₹16,000 · 2 features

Most of it — ₹47,000 of the ₹63,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Surround View Camera and 8-Way Powered Driver Seat. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Toyota. Shows the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

4 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureG(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVTV 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹25,000
Comfort & convenience
8-Way Powered Driver SeatDriver's seat with eight or more powered adjustments: slide, recline, height and cushion tilt. Memory is a separate entry.NoYes+₹22,000
Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric.NoYes+₹12,000
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹4,000
Net feature value4 gained₹63,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 8-Way Powered Driver Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leatherette Upholsteryadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹63,000 of equipment against ₹75,000 — 84% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

G(O) to V on all 3 powertrains

Toyota sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Hybrid CVT (₹75,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹1,55,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹1,55,00043%Pricey
Petrol automatic₹1,49,00045%Pricey
Hybrid CVT (this page)₹75,00084%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT costs ₹87,135 more on the road than G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT, against ₹75,000 ex-showroom. ₹11,385 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹750, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT

hybrid · cvt · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹19,24,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for hybrid, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,99,863
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹96,200
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹19,240
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹22,42,403
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT

hybrid · cvt · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹19,99,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for hybrid, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,07,498
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹99,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹19,990
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹23,29,538
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT and V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT?
₹75,000 ex-showroom — G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT is ₹19,24,000 and V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT is ₹19,99,000.
Is the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT worth the extra money over the G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT?
V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT costs ₹75,000 more than G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT and brings 4 features we value at ₹63,000, roughly 84% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the V 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT that the G(O) 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT doesn't have?
4 features, led by Surround View Camera, 8-Way Powered Driver Seat, Leatherette Upholstery. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.