Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder: which powertrain?
The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder is sold as 4 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 4 ranges
Petrol manual
4 trims · ₹11,31,000 to ₹16,42,000
- Engine
- 1.5L K15C Neodrive Mild Hybrid
- Power / torque
- 102 bhp / 137 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 21.12 kmpl
CNG manual
2 trims · ₹13,71,000 to ₹15,72,000
- Engine
- 1.5L K15C E-CNG
- Power / torque
- 88 bhp / 122 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 26.6 km/kg
Petrol automatic
3 trims · ₹14,17,000 to ₹17,67,000
- Engine
- 1.5L K15C Neodrive Mild Hybrid
- Power / torque
- 102 bhp / 137 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 20.58 kmpl
Hybrid CVT
3 trims · ₹17,18,000 to ₹19,99,000
- Engine
- 1.5L Strong Hybrid e-Drive
- Power / torque
- 114 bhp / 122 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 27.97 kmpl
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- What a Factory CNG Kit Actually Costs — what the factory CNG kit costs over petrol.
- CNG Cars in India 2026: Every Model, Price and km/kg — every CNG car, with certified km/kg and the CNG automatics.
- Strong Hybrid Cars in India: When Does the Hybrid Pay Back? — when a strong hybrid pays back its premium.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder S
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual102 bhp / 137 Nm ₹12,82,000 — 21.12 kmpl Baseline CNG manual88 bhp / 122 Nm ₹13,71,000 +₹89,000 26.6 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic102 bhp / 137 Nm ₹14,17,000 +₹1,35,000 20.58 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹23,000) Hybrid CVT114 bhp / 122 Nm ₹17,18,000 +₹4,36,000 27.97 kmpl +7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster(+₹10,000) - Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder G(O)
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual102 bhp / 137 Nm ₹14,87,000 — 21.12 kmpl Baseline Petrol automatic102 bhp / 137 Nm ₹16,18,000 +₹1,31,000 20.58 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹23,000) Hybrid CVT114 bhp / 122 Nm ₹19,24,000 +₹4,37,000 27.97 kmpl +7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster+Roof Rails+Head-Up Display(+₹35,000) - Trim
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder V
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual102 bhp / 137 Nm ₹16,42,000 — 21.12 kmpl Baseline Petrol automatic102 bhp / 137 Nm ₹17,67,000 +₹1,25,000 20.58 kmpl +Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹23,000) Hybrid CVT114 bhp / 122 Nm ₹19,99,000 +₹3,57,000 27.97 kmpl +7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster+Head-Up Display(+₹30,000)
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder sold with?
- 4: Petrol manual, CNG manual, Petrol automatic, Hybrid CVT. The cheapest way into the range is the E 1.5 Mild Hybrid MT at ₹11,31,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the S 1.5 Strong Hybrid e-CVT at ₹17,18,000.
- On the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the S, which is sold as both the S 1.5 Mild Hybrid MT and the S 1.5 CNG MT with identical equipment. The ₹89,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
- What mileage does each Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder powertrain claim?
- Petrol manual: 21.12 kmpl; CNG manual: 26.6 km/kg; Petrol automatic: 20.58 kmpl; Hybrid CVT: 27.97 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
- Does CarMaths say when the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder's CNG pays for itself?
- Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself
The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.
CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.
Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.
Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.
What this car's data leaves out
Every trim and powertrain Toyota prices - 12 variants across four engine-and-gearbox combinations. The six Aero Black Edition versions are left out as an appearance edition.
Data notes — where these figures come from
Four ladders: the Neodrive mild-hybrid petrol as manual and 6-speed automatic, the E-CNG (manual, S and G only) and the strong hybrid on its e-Drive transmission. No AWD variant is held - Toyota prices it, but the brochure marks hill descent "AWD only" and nothing else in our data turns on it. The electronic parking brake is credited on the Neodrive automatics alone. Toyota marks it "(6 AT)", which is the torque converter and not the hybrid's e-Drive, so the manuals and every strong hybrid go without - an automatic here really does buy equipment. Paddle shifters are marked the same way and are credited the same way, which is also how the Grand Vitara treats its own ATs. Two real differences from the Grand Vitara, both Toyota's own choice: the head-up display is fitted only to the strong hybrid's G(O) and V, where Maruti gives its mild-hybrid Alpha one; and roof rails reach only the Neodrive V and the two top hybrids, where the Grand Vitara fits them to everything above its base grade. Toyota's matrix has a rear wiper and washer row but no rear defogger row, and the registry entry needs both, so neither rung is credited - the same position the Grand Vitara is in. The reversing camera is marked absent on the two columns that carry the 360-degree system and is credited on them anyway, as on the XL6. The 10.16 cm information display on the CNG and Neodrive grades sits below the lowest digital-cluster rung; the hybrid's 17.78 cm one earns it. The drive mode switch is marked "AWD" on the Neodrive V and "THS" on the hybrids, neither of which is the drive-and-terrain-modes pair the registry prices, so it is not credited. FUEL TYPE (9 Oct 2026): the three strong-hybrid e-Drive variants (S, G(O), V) are stored as 'hybrid', the same disposition as the Victoris, the Innova Hycross and the Honda City e:HEV, so the strong hybrid is laddered and matched only against other strong hybrids. The Neodrive mild hybrids stay 'petrol'. Road tax is unaffected: the on-road calculator charges a hybrid the petrol rate in every state, which is what it charged these variants before. WIRELESS ANDROID AUTO (9 Oct 2026): not credited on any variant. Toyota's spec sheet lists 'Smartphone Connect (Apple CarPlay/Android Auto)' by screen size and never says wireless. TORQUE (13 Oct 2026): Toyota prints 136.8 Nm (stored as 137) for the 1.5 Neodrive; Maruti's own Grand Vitara brochure (June 2026) prints 139 Nm for the same K15C. Each car carries its own maker's figure. E GRADE (14 Oct 2026): kept. Toyota's own price list starts the petrol range at the S (Rs 12,82,000) and omits the E, but Toyota's current spec brochure (e-brochure-urbancruiser-hyryder-spec.pdf, May 2026) has an E column under NeoDrive. Toyota is read as not publishing a price for it, not as no longer selling it. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.