Mahindra BE 6 vs BYD Atto 3

Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 1 matching price point and price what you get on each.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
On tracked equipment

The Mahindra BE 6 leads at 1 of 1 price point

Photographs: Mahindra and BYD. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.

That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.

BE 6 prices here do not include a home charger, which Mahindra sells separately. Every Atto 3 price here includes a home wall-box charger.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

Read this before the table

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
  • Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
  • Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
  • Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
  • A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.

How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.

Point by point

At the same money, what changes

Around ₹25 lakh · Electric 79 kWh

₹4,000 apart

At almost the same price the Mahindra BE 6 carries ₹2,46,875 more equipment by our valuation. The Mahindra BE 6 makes 81 bhp more. Mahindra BE 6 variants explained or BYD Atto 3 variants explained.

Mahindra

Three+ 79 kWh

282 bhp · 360 Nm

₹24,95,000

Equipment we price

₹6,59,375

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹17,500
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹8,125
  • Level 2 ADAS Suite₹93,750
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
  • Cruise Control₹12,500
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹32,500
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹25,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels₹60,000
  • Rear AC Vents₹8,750
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹5,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹6,250
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹8,750
  • Driver's Seat Memory₹12,500
  • Rear Defogger₹6,250
  • Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)₹6,250
  • Automatic Headlamps₹7,500
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹7,500
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹5,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹15,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹5,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹8,750
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror₹6,250
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,750

BYD

Dynamic 49.92 kWh

201 bhp · 310 Nm

₹24,99,000

Equipment we price

₹4,12,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹68,750
  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs — up from LED Projector Headlamps₹7,500
  • Rear Power Windows₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹17,500
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹15,000
  • Roof Rails₹6,250
  • Hill Descent Control₹7,500
  • Powered Co-Driver Seat₹22,500

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Common questions

Is the Mahindra BE 6 or the BYD Atto 3 better value?
On the equipment we can put a price on, the Mahindra BE 6 leads at the one price point where these two ranges meet. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
What is the closest BYD Atto 3 to the Mahindra BE 6 Three+ 79 kWh?
The BYD Atto 3 Dynamic 49.92 kWh at ₹24,99,000, against ₹24,95,000 — a difference of ₹4,000 ex-showroom.
Does this account for how the cars drive?
No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.