Mahindra BE 6 vs Mahindra XEV 9e

Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 3 matching price points and price what you get on each.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
On tracked equipment

The Mahindra BE 6 leads at 3 of 3 price points

Photographs: Mahindra. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.

That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

Read this before the table

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
  • Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
  • Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
  • Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
  • A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.

How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.

Point by point

At the same money, what changes

Around ₹22 lakh · Electric 59 kWh

₹5,000 apart

The Mahindra BE 6 costs ₹5,000 more and carries ₹2,35,625 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. Mahindra BE 6 variants explained or Mahindra XEV 9e variants explained.

Mahindra

Three 59 kWh

228 bhp · 360 Nm

₹21,95,000

Equipment we price

₹5,44,375

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹8,125
  • Surround View Camera₹31,250
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹32,500
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹8,750
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers₹56,250
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Auto-Folding ORVMs₹7,500
  • Front Parking Sensors₹7,500
  • Driver's Seat Memory₹12,500
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹5,000
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror₹6,250
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹15,000
  • Digital Key₹10,000

Mahindra

Pack One 59 kWh

228 bhp · 380 Nm

₹21,90,000

Equipment we price

₹3,08,750

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹5,000

Around ₹25 lakh · Electric 79 kWh

₹5,000 apart

The Mahindra BE 6 costs ₹5,000 more and carries ₹76,250 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Mahindra BE 6 makes 54 bhp more. Mahindra BE 6 variants explained or Mahindra XEV 9e variants explained.

Mahindra

Three+ 79 kWh

282 bhp · 360 Nm

₹24,95,000

Equipment we price

₹6,59,375

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹31,250
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
  • Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start — up from Push-Button Start₹6,250
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹8,750
  • Digital Key₹10,000

Mahindra

Pack Two 59 kWh

228 bhp · 380 Nm

₹24,90,000

Equipment we price

₹5,83,125

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Leatherette Upholstery₹15,000
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹5,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Around ₹27 lakh · Electric 79 kWh

₹45,000 apart

The Mahindra BE 6 costs ₹45,000 more and carries ₹1,21,250 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. Mahindra BE 6 variants explained or Mahindra XEV 9e variants explained.

Mahindra

Four 79 kWh

282 bhp · 360 Nm

₹26,95,000

Equipment we price

₹7,04,375

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹31,250
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
  • Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start — up from Push-Button Start₹6,250
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹8,750
  • Head-Up Display₹25,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹8,750
  • Digital Key₹10,000
  • Integrated Dashcam₹11,250

Mahindra

Pack Two 79 kWh

282 bhp · 380 Nm

₹26,50,000

Equipment we price

₹5,83,125

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Leatherette Upholstery₹15,000
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹5,000

Common questions

Is the Mahindra BE 6 or the Mahindra XEV 9e better value?
On the equipment we can put a price on, the Mahindra BE 6 leads at 3 of the 3 matching price points. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
What is the closest Mahindra XEV 9e to the Mahindra BE 6 Four 79 kWh?
The Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Two 79 kWh at ₹26,50,000, against ₹26,95,000 — a difference of ₹45,000 ex-showroom.
Does this account for how the cars drive?
No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.