Mahindra XEV 9e
No upgrade on the Mahindra XEV 9e is covered by the equipment it adds. The closest is Pack One → Pack Two on the 59 kWh electric: ₹3,00,000 buys ₹2,74,375 of equipment — 91% of the price rise.
Mahindra's electric coupe-SUV on its INGLO platform, with a 59 or a 79 kWh battery and three screens across the dashboard.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
All 5 variants across 2 powertrains, priced from 59 kwh · electric upwards. Covers five variants across both batteries at the price without a wall charger; the Cineluxe edition and battery-rental (BaaS) pricing are left out.
Mahindra XEV 9e price, engines and specs
- Body
- SUV · Executive / large SUV
- Seats
- 5
- Variants
- 5 · 2 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹38,498/month
EMI on the Pack One at ₹23,31,842 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
59 kWh · Electric
59 kWh LFP, rear PMSM · 3 variants
₹21.90 L – ₹27.90 L
- Output
- 228 bhp / 380 Nm
- Certified
- 522 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
79 kWh · Electric
79 kWh LFP, rear PMSM · 2 variants
₹26.50 L – ₹30.50 L
- Output
- 282 bhp / 380 Nm
- Certified
- 656 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 4,789 × 1,907 × 1,694 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,775 mm
- Ground clearance
- 207 mm
- Boot space
- 663 litres
- Turning radius
- 5 m
- Tyres
- 245/55 R19
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
Bharat NCAP · Jan 2025
Adult
5/5
32.00/32 points
Child
5/5
45.00/49 points
Covers only some variants — the agency’s page lists which.
- 6 airbagsStandard
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesNot on any variant
- 360° cameraFrom Pack Three Select (₹27.90 L)
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)From Pack Two (₹24.90 L)
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseFrom Pack Two (₹24.90 L)
XEV 9e colours (7)
- Tango Red
- Nebula Blue
- Desert Myst
- Deep Forest
- Ruby Velvet
- Everest White
- Stealth Black
As Mahindra lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the XEV 9e.
How the Mahindra XEV 9e compares with its segment
Ranked among the 7 electric cars we track in the Executive / large SUV segment (electric cars are ranked only against electric cars). Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Leads on
- Largest boot among the 6 cars in its segment we hold a figure for: 663 litres (next: Tata Harrier EV, 502 litres).
Trails on
- No opening sunroof on any variant; 5 of its 6 segment rivals offer one.
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
No variant on the Mahindra XEV 9e is covered outright by the equipment it adds — the best of them reaches 91%. Here is that variant and the weakest one, both computed from the same feature valuations.
Pack One → Pack Two
59 kWh · Electric
₹3,00,000 buys ₹2,74,375 of equipment — 91% of the price rise.
Adds Level 2 ADAS Suite, 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, Premium Branded Sound System and 10 more.
See the full comparisonPack Two → Pack Three
79 kWh · Electric
₹4,00,000 buys ₹1,29,375 of equipment — 32% of the price rise.
Adds Front Ventilated Seats, Surround View Camera, Head-Up Display and 4 more.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every XEV 9e gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 5 variants (21 features we track):
- 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment
- 6 Airbags Standard
- 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster
- LED Projector Headlamps
- Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
- All 4 Disc Brakes
- Automatic Climate Control
- Connected Car Technology
- Cruise Control
- Rear AC Vents
- Multiple Drive Modes
- Automatic Headlamps
- Rain-Sensing Wipers
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
- Tilt & Telescopic Steering
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat
- and 5 more
Not on every variant — the cheapest XEV 9e that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 ADAS Suite | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹93,750 |
| 18-Inch Alloy Wheels | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹60,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats | Pack Three Select 59 kWh₹27,90,000 | 2 of 5 | ₹35,000 |
| Premium Branded Sound System | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹32,500 |
| Surround View Camera | Pack Three Select 59 kWh₹27,90,000 | 2 of 5 | ₹31,250 |
| Head-Up Display | Pack Three 79 kWh₹30,50,000 | 1 of 5 | ₹25,000 |
| Blind Spot Monitor | Pack Three Select 59 kWh₹27,90,000 | 2 of 5 | ₹17,500 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start | Pack Three Select 59 kWh₹27,90,000 | 2 of 5 | ₹15,000 |
| Leatherette Upholstery | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹15,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way) | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹15,000 |
| Driver's Seat Memory | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹12,500 |
| Wireless Phone Charger | Pack Two 59 kWh₹24,90,000 | 4 of 5 | ₹8,750 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Mahindra XEV 9e photos (6)
Front three-quarter view
Front view, on the road
Rear three-quarter, on the highway
Dashboard
Front and rear seats
Charging port
Photographs: Mahindra. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Mahindra XEV 9e: launch, updates and what is next
The XEV 9e on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Nov 2024, with no facelift since.
Jan 2025 · Crash test
Bharat NCAP: 5 stars adult, 5 stars child
The rating covers only some variants.
Nov 2024 · Launch
Mahindra XEV 9e launched in India (first generation)
All 5 Mahindra XEV 9e variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 kWh · Electric · 3 trims | ||||
| Pack One 59 kWh | Electric 59 kWh | 228 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹21,90,000 | vs Pack Two |
| Pack Two 59 kWh | Electric 59 kWh | 228 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹24,90,000 | vs Pack One |
| Pack Three Select 59 kWh | Electric 59 kWh | 228 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹27,90,000 | vs Pack Two |
| 79 kWh · Electric · 2 trims | ||||
| Pack Two 79 kWh | Electric 79 kWh | 282 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹26,50,000 | vs Pack Three |
| Pack Three 79 kWh | Electric 79 kWh | 282 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹30,50,000 | vs Pack Two |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Mahindra XEV 9e on-road price
Starts on the Pack One; pick any of the 5 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Mahindra XEV 9e on-road price page.
Pack One 59 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹21,90,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹7,942
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,09,500
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹21,900
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Mahindra XEV 9e compared at the same price
All 3 Mahindra XEV 9e variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
59 kWh · Electric
79 kWh · Electric
Mahindra XEV 9e on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Mahindra XEV 9e: questions buyers ask
Which Mahindra XEV 9e variant is the best value?
Pack One 59 kWh to Pack Two 59 kWh costs ₹3,00,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹2,74,375 — 91% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. No variant on this car is covered outright by the equipment it adds, so this is the closest it gets. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Mahindra XEV 9e variant gives back the least?
Pack Two 79 kWh to Pack Three 79 kWh costs ₹4,00,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,29,375 — 32% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Mahindra XEV 9e have?
5, across 2 powertrains, from ₹21,90,000 to ₹30,50,000 ex-showroom. Covers five variants across both batteries at the price without a wall charger; the Cineluxe edition and battery-rental (BaaS) pricing are left out.
What is the EMI on the Mahindra XEV 9e?
About ₹38,498 a month for the cheapest variant, Pack One 59 kWh: ₹23,31,842 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹18,65,474 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
What are the Mahindra XEV 9e's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 4,789 mm long, 1,907 mm wide and 1,694 mm tall, on a 2,775 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 663 litres. Ground clearance is 207 mm. These are Mahindra's own figures.
When was the Mahindra XEV 9e launched?
The Mahindra XEV 9e on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Nov 2024. It has not been facelifted since.
Is a new Mahindra XEV 9e or a facelift coming?
Mahindra has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Mahindra XEV 9e come in?
Mahindra lists 7 colours: Tango Red, Nebula Blue, Desert Myst, Deep Forest, Ruby Velvet, Everest White, Stealth Black. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Mahindra XEV 9e's safety rating?
Bharat NCAP (Jan 2025): 5 stars for adult occupant protection and 5 stars for child occupant protection (32.00/32 and 45.00/49 points). The rating covers only some variants.
What is the on-road price of the Mahindra XEV 9e?
The cheapest variant, Pack One 59 kWh, comes to about ₹23,31,842 on road in Delhi — ₹21,90,000 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Built 11 Oct 2026 from Mahindra's April 2026 brochure: four columns, Pack One, Pack Two, Pack Three Select and Pack Three; Pack Two is sold on both batteries in one column. RANGE: 522 km (59 kWh) and 656 km (79 kWh), MIDC Part 1 + Part 2; MOTOR: 170 / 210 kW, 380 Nm, RWD. CHARGER: a portable charger (13 A, up to 3.0 kW) comes with every car; Mahindra offers this car only as 'No Charger' cards. LEFT OUT: the Cineluxe (₹29,35,000), a satin-paint edition on the Pack Three with its own brochure, priced below the Pack Three. SCREENS: the matrix has no screen row; the brochure's description of the 'triple-screen layout' carries no variant qualifier and the Cineluxe brochure names 'Coast-to-Coast Triple Super Screens (12.3"x3)', so every pack is credited the 12.3-inch touchscreen and digital cluster. MAPPING: R19 alloys at the 18-inch rung; the 6-way powered memory seat at the 4-way rung; 'Front fog lamps' at the plain fog-lamp rung, because LED is not stated. STABILITY CONTROL (29 Oct 2026): the brochure (XEV9e_BROCHURE_R1_20260428.pdf) marks ESP 'S' on every pack, so ESC is credited on all five now that the entry no longer needs hill hold. NOT CREDITED: the 'Infinity Roof', fixed glass; the electronic parking brake (no auto hold stated); ambient lighting and a digital key, which the main matrix does not list; steering-mounted controls; the Secure 360 recording, which is not a continuous dashcam. Regen levels are not credited as paddle shifters. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.