Mahindra XEV 9e vs BYD eMax 7

Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 2 matching price points and price what you get on each.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
On tracked equipment

The Mahindra XEV 9e leads at 2 of 2 price points

Photographs: Mahindra and BYD. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.

That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.

XEV 9e prices here do not include a home charger, which Mahindra sells separately. Every eMax 7 price here includes a home wall-box charger.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

Read this before the table

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
  • Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
  • Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
  • Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
  • A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.

How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.

Point by point

At the same money, what changes

Around ₹28 lakh · Electric 59 kWh

₹40,000 apart

The Mahindra XEV 9e is ₹40,000 cheaper and still carries ₹3,67,500 more equipment by our valuation. The Mahindra XEV 9e makes 67 bhp more. Mahindra XEV 9e variants explained or BYD eMax 7 variants explained.

Mahindra

Pack Three Select 59 kWh

228 bhp · 380 Nm

₹27,90,000

Equipment we price

₹6,87,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹17,500
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹8,125
  • Level 2 ADAS Suite₹93,750
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
  • Integrated Rear Window Sunshades₹5,625
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹32,500
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹25,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹8,750
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels₹60,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹6,250
  • Front Parking Sensors₹7,500
  • Driver's Seat Memory₹12,500
  • Rear Defogger₹6,250
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹5,000
  • Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)₹6,250
  • Automatic Headlamps₹7,500
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹7,500
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹5,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹15,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹5,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹8,750
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror₹3,750
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹8,750
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹15,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹17,500
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,750

BYD

Comfort 71.8 kWh

161 bhp · 310 Nm

₹28,30,000

Equipment we price

₹3,20,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs — up from LED Projector Headlamps₹7,500
  • Connected LED Tail Lamps₹15,000
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Rear Power Windows₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹17,500
  • Digital Key₹10,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Around ₹30 lakh · Electric 79 kWh

₹60,000 apart

The Mahindra XEV 9e costs ₹60,000 more and carries ₹1,25,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Mahindra XEV 9e makes 81 bhp more. Mahindra XEV 9e variants explained or BYD eMax 7 variants explained.

Mahindra

Pack Three 79 kWh

282 bhp · 380 Nm

₹30,50,000

Equipment we price

₹7,12,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹17,500
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹8,125
  • Integrated Rear Window Sunshades₹5,625
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹32,500
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹25,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels₹60,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹6,250
  • Front Parking Sensors₹7,500
  • Driver's Seat Memory₹12,500
  • Rear Defogger₹6,250
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹5,000
  • Front Fog Lamps (Halogen)₹6,250
  • Automatic Headlamps₹7,500
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹7,500
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹5,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹15,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹5,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹8,750
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror₹3,750
  • Head-Up Display₹25,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹8,750
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,750

BYD

Superior 71.8 kWh

201 bhp · 310 Nm

₹29,90,000

Equipment we price

₹5,87,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹68,750
  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs — up from LED Projector Headlamps₹7,500
  • Connected LED Tail Lamps₹15,000
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Rear Power Windows₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹17,500
  • Roof Rails₹6,250
  • Powered Co-Driver Seat₹22,500
  • Digital Key₹10,000

Common questions

Is the Mahindra XEV 9e or the BYD eMax 7 better value?
On the equipment we can put a price on, the Mahindra XEV 9e leads at 2 of the 2 matching price points. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
What is the closest BYD eMax 7 to the Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Three 79 kWh?
The BYD eMax 7 Superior 71.8 kWh at ₹29,90,000, against ₹30,50,000 — a difference of ₹60,000 ex-showroom.
Does this account for how the cars drive?
No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.