Tata Harrier EV vs BYD Atto 3
Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 1 matching price point and price what you get on each.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionThe Tata Harrier EV leads at 1 of 1 price point

Tata Motors
Tata Harrier EV
1of 1
₹21.79 L – ₹29.29 L
Harrier EV prices & variants
BYD
BYD Atto 3
0of 1
₹24.99 L – ₹34.49 L
Atto 3 prices & variantsPhotographs: Tata Motors and BYD. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.
That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.
Harrier EV prices here do not include a home charger, which Tata Motors sells separately. Every Atto 3 price here includes a home wall-box charger.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
What this comparison cannot tell you
- Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
- Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
- Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
- Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
- A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.
How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.
At the same money, what changes
Around ₹25 lakh · Electric 75 kWh
₹30,000 apartThe Tata Harrier EV costs ₹30,000 more and carries ₹3,25,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Tata Harrier EV makes 34 bhp more. Tata Harrier EV variants explained or BYD Atto 3 variants explained.
Tata Motors
Fearless+ 75 kWh
235 bhp · 315 Nm
₹25,29,000
Equipment we price
₹7,37,500
Has, that the other doesn't
- All 4 Disc Brakes₹17,500
- Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹10,625
- Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer₹10,000
- Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
- Cruise Control₹12,500
- Integrated Rear Window Sunshades₹5,625
- Premium Branded Sound System₹32,500
- 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹25,000
- 18-Inch Alloy Wheels₹60,000
- Connected LED Tail Lamps₹15,000
- LED Fog Lamps₹11,250
- Multi Drive & Traction Modes₹18,750
- Rear AC Vents₹8,750
- Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹5,000
- Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹6,250
- Ambient Cabin Lighting₹8,750
- Driver's Seat Memory₹12,500
- Front Centre Armrest with Storage₹5,000
- Automatic Headlamps₹7,500
- Rain-Sensing Wipers₹7,500
- Rear Centre Armrest₹5,000
- Connected Car Technology₹15,000
- Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹5,000
- Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror₹6,250
- Cabin Air Purifier₹8,750
- Wireless Android Auto₹3,750
BYD
Dynamic 49.92 kWh
201 bhp · 310 Nm
₹24,99,000
Equipment we price
₹4,12,500
Has, that the other doesn't
- Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs — up from LED Projector Headlamps₹7,500
- Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
- Rear Power Windows₹5,000
- Roof Rails₹6,250
- Digital Key₹10,000
Common questions
- Is the Tata Harrier EV or the BYD Atto 3 better value?
- On the equipment we can put a price on, the Tata Harrier EV leads at the one price point where these two ranges meet. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
- What is the closest BYD Atto 3 to the Tata Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 kWh?
- The BYD Atto 3 Dynamic 49.92 kWh at ₹24,99,000, against ₹25,29,000 — a difference of ₹30,000 ex-showroom.
- Does this account for how the cars drive?
- No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.