Tata Motors · executive premium

Tata Harrier EV

The upgrade our valuation covers best is Adventure → Adventure S on the 65 kWh electric: ₹50,000 buys ₹97,500 of equipment — 195% of the price rise, so the kit alone covers what it costs.

Tata's electric Harrier, with a 65 kWh or a 75 kWh battery and, on the 75, an optional QWD dual-motor all-wheel drive. A separate car from the diesel Harrier, as Tata files it.

Tata Harrier EV — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant — the table below is what each trim actually gets.
Ex-showroom price

₹21.79 L – ₹29.29 L

Variants

7

Which variant to buy?

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

All 7 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from 65 kwh · electric upwards. Covers the seven standard variants at the outright price without the wall box; the ACFC (wall-box) versions, the Stealth editions and battery-rental (BaaS) pricing are left out.

How we checked these figures

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction

Also sold with an engine: the Harrier, which has its own variants and prices. We list the two separately because a battery and an engine cannot be compared as equipment. Harrier EV prices here do not include a home charger, which Tata Motors sells separately.

At a glance

Tata Harrier EV price, engines and specs

Body
SUV · Executive / large SUV
Seats
5
Variants
7 · 3 powertrains
EMI from
₹38,305/month

EMI on the Adventure at ₹23,20,162 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.

Ex-showroom₹21.79 L – ₹29.29 L
On the road₹23.16 L – ₹34.39 L

On the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.

Powertrains

  • 65 kWh · Electric

    65 kWh, rear PMSM · 3 variants

    ₹21.79 L – ₹24.29 L

    Output
    235 bhp / 315 Nm
    Certified
    538 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
  • 75 kWh · Electric

    75 kWh, rear PMSM · 2 variants

    ₹25.29 L – ₹27.79 L

    Output
    235 bhp / 315 Nm
    Certified
    627 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
  • Electric 4WD

    75 kWh, QWD dual motor · 2 variants

    ₹26.79 L – ₹29.29 L

    Output
    390 bhp / 504 Nm
    Certified
    622 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)

Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.

Size and capacity

Length × width × height
4,607 × 1,922 × 1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,741 mm
Boot space
502 litres
Turning radius
5.75 m
Tyres
245/60 R18, 245/55 R19
Warranty
3 years / 1,25,000 km

The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.

Safety

Bharat NCAP · Jun 2025

Adult

5/5

32.00/32 points

Child

5/5

45.00/49 points

Every crash-test result we hold, cheapest car first

Harrier EV colours (10)

  • Nainital Nocturne
  • Seaweed Green
  • Pristine White
  • Pure Grey
  • Empowered Oxide
  • Nainital Nocturne with Dual Tone
  • Pure Grey with Dual Tone
  • Pristine White with Dual Tone
  • Empowered Oxide with Dual Tone
  • Seaweed Green with Dual Tone

As Tata Motors lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.

Official Harrier EV brochurePDF from Tata Motors’s own website

No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Harrier EV.

Against its rivals

How the Tata Harrier EV compares with its segment

Ranked among the 7 electric cars we track in the Executive / large SUV segment (electric cars are ranked only against electric cars). Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.

Leads on

  • Highest power output among the 7 cars in its segment: 390 bhp (next: Mahindra BE 6, 282 bhp).
Which variant to buy

Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least

One variant on the Tata Harrier EV is covered outright by the kit it adds. Another is mostly paying for something else. Both are computed from the same feature valuations, not chosen by hand.

This is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.

Equipment

What every Harrier EV gets, and where each feature starts

Standard on all 7 variants (25 features we track):

Not on every variant — the cheapest Harrier EV that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):

FeatureCheapest with itWorth
Level 2 ADAS SuiteEmpowered 75 kWh₹27,79,000₹93,750
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofAdventure S 65 kWh₹22,29,000₹68,750
12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentAdventure S 65 kWh₹22,29,000₹56,250
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentAdventure 65 kWh₹21,79,000₹47,500
Front Ventilated SeatsFearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹35,000
Premium Branded Sound SystemFearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹32,500
Surround View CameraFearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹31,250
Powered Co-Driver SeatFearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹22,500
Blind Spot MonitorEmpowered 75 kWh₹27,79,000₹17,500
Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Fearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹15,000
Driver's Seat MemoryFearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹12,500
LED Fog LampsFearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000₹11,250

“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.

Photos

Photographs: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant.

History and updates

Tata Harrier EV: launch, updates and what is next

The Harrier EV on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Jun 2025, with no facelift since.

  1. Mar 2026 · Update

    Lower-priced dual-motor all-wheel-drive version added on the Fearless+ 75 kWh trim.

  2. Jun 2025 · Launch

    Tata Harrier EV launched in India (first generation)

  3. Jun 2025 · Crash test

    Bharat NCAP: 5 stars adult, 5 stars child

Variant by variant

Is each Tata Harrier EV upgrade worth it?

Every verdict is computed from the feature difference, not written by hand.

Full price list

All 7 Tata Harrier EV variants

VariantEx-showroomCompare
65 kWh · Electric · 3 trims
Adventure 65 kWh₹21,79,000vs Adventure S
Adventure S 65 kWh₹22,29,000vs Adventure
Fearless+ 65 kWh₹24,29,000vs Adventure S
75 kWh · Electric · 2 trims
Fearless+ 75 kWh₹25,29,000vs Empowered
Empowered 75 kWh₹27,79,000vs Fearless+
Electric 4WD · 2 trims
Fearless+ QWD 75 kWh₹26,79,000vs Empowered QWD
Empowered QWD 75 kWh₹29,29,000vs Fearless+ QWD

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What you actually pay

Tata Harrier EV on-road price

Starts on the Adventure; pick any of the 7 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Tata Harrier EV on-road price page.

Drive-away cost

Adventure 65 kWh

electric · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹21,79,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹7,922
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹1,08,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹21,790
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹600
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹23,20,162
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Against its rivals

Tata Harrier EV compared at the same price

Every comparison

All 4 Tata Harrier EV variant comparisons

Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.

75 kWh · Electric

Tata Harrier EV on-road price by state

See all 36 states on one page →

Tata Harrier EV: questions buyers ask

Which Tata Harrier EV variant is the best value?

Adventure 65 kWh to Adventure S 65 kWh costs ₹50,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹97,500 — 195% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. The kit alone covers what the variant costs extra. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.

Which Tata Harrier EV variant gives back the least?

Fearless+ QWD 75 kWh to Empowered QWD 75 kWh costs ₹2,50,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,32,500 — 53% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.

How many variants does the Tata Harrier EV have?

7, across 3 powertrains, from ₹21,79,000 to ₹29,29,000 ex-showroom. Covers the seven standard variants at the outright price without the wall box; the ACFC (wall-box) versions, the Stealth editions and battery-rental (BaaS) pricing are left out.

What is the EMI on the Tata Harrier EV?

About ₹38,305 a month for the cheapest variant, Adventure 65 kWh: ₹23,20,162 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹18,56,130 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.

What are the Tata Harrier EV's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?

It is 4,607 mm long, 1,922 mm wide and 1,740 mm tall, on a 2,741 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 502 litres. We hold no ground clearance figure from Tata Motors's own documents. These are Tata Motors's own figures.

When was the Tata Harrier EV launched?

The Tata Harrier EV on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Jun 2025. It has not been facelifted since.

Is a new Tata Harrier EV or a facelift coming?

Tata Motors has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.

What colours does the Tata Harrier EV come in?

Tata Motors lists 10 colours: Nainital Nocturne, Seaweed Green, Pristine White, Pure Grey, Empowered Oxide, Nainital Nocturne with Dual Tone, Pure Grey with Dual Tone, Pristine White with Dual Tone, Empowered Oxide with Dual Tone, Seaweed Green with Dual Tone. Not every colour is offered on every variant.

What is the Tata Harrier EV's safety rating?

Bharat NCAP (Jun 2025): 5 stars for adult occupant protection and 5 stars for child occupant protection (32.00/32 and 45.00/49 points).

What is the on-road price of the Tata Harrier EV?

The cheapest variant, Adventure 65 kWh, comes to about ₹23,20,162 on road in Delhi — ₹21,79,000 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.

How we checked these figures

Data notes — where these figures come from

Built 11 Oct 2026 from Tata's October 2026 brochure. The walk is Adventure 65 → Adventure S 65 → Fearless+ 65/75 → Fearless+ QWD 75, and Fearless+ → Empowered 75 → Empowered QWD 75, each 'addition to' the one before. RANGE: 538 km (65 kWh), 627 km (75 kWh RWD) and 622 km (QWD), MIDC Part 1 + Part 2. MOTORS: a 175 kW rear PMSM with 315 Nm on the 65 and 75; the QWD adds a 116 kW front induction motor, stored as the sum of the two (291 kW) with the brochure's 504 Nm cumulative torque — Tata prints no combined system output, so the bhp figure is the sum of two peaks and overstates what the car makes at once. The QWD versions are held as 'awd' under the drivetrain field (shown as 4WD), so they are never priced against their RWD twins. CHARGER: the stored variants carry no wall box; every Tata EV ships with a portable charger, and the 7.2 kW wall box is the ₹50,000 ACFC version. STEALTH: Empowered ST 75 (₹28,54,000) and Empowered QWD ST 75 (₹30,04,000) are matte-black appearance editions and are left out. MAPPING: the 36.9 cm (14.5-inch) Empowered screen sits at the 12.3-inch rung; the 6-way powered driver's seat at the 4-way rung; R19 wheels at the 18-inch rung; LED bi-projector headlamps at the projector rung, as on the diesel Harrier. Adventure's 'Air Purifier (PM 2.5 filter)' is read as a filter and is not credited; Fearless+'s 'Air Purifier with AQI display' is. NOT CREDITED: steering-mounted controls (a 'Smart Digital Steering Wheel' is listed without saying what its buttons do); the Adventure rear wiper alone, which needs the defogger Fearless+ adds. Regen paddles are not credited as paddle shifters. V2L, V2V, the frunk, Auto Park Assist and the powered boss mode are not registry features. ROOF RAILS (re-read 29 Oct 2026): Tata's owner's manual says 'Do not apply load or mount roof rack on roof rails', so roof rails are not credited.