Tata Harrier EV vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV

Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 2 matching price points and price what you get on each.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
On tracked equipment

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV leads at 1 of 2 price points

1 of the 2 are too close to call — the gap there is smaller than a single item on the two lists.

Photographs: Tata Motors and MG Motor. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.

That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.

Harrier EV prices here do not include a home charger, which Tata Motors sells separately. Every Hector Tomahawk EV price here includes a home wall-box charger.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

Read this before the table

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
  • Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
  • Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
  • Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
  • A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.

How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.

Point by point

At the same money, what changes

Around ₹22 lakh · Electric 65 kWh

₹20,800 apart

The MG Hector Tomahawk EV costs ₹20,800 more and carries ₹1,82,500 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Tata Harrier EV makes 34 bhp more. Tata Harrier EV variants explained or MG Hector Tomahawk EV variants explained.

Tata Motors

Adventure 65 kWh

235 bhp · 315 Nm

₹21,79,000

Equipment we price

₹4,24,375

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹10,625
  • Automatic Climate Control₹15,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster — up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster₹12,500
  • Connected LED Tail Lamps₹15,000
  • Multi Drive & Traction Modes — up from Multiple Drive Modes₹10,000
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹5,000
  • Hill Descent Control₹7,500

MG Motor

Exclusive 7S 69.2 kWh

201 bhp · 310 Nm

₹21,99,800

Equipment we price

₹6,06,875

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹8,125
  • Surround View Camera₹31,250
  • Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer₹10,000
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹68,750
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹35,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹8,750
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹8,750
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹8,750
  • Automatic Headlamps₹7,500
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹7,500
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹5,000
  • Roof Rails₹6,250
  • Powered Co-Driver Seat₹22,500
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹15,000
  • Digital Key₹10,000

Around ₹23 lakh · Electric 65 kWh

₹79,200 apart

Too close to call. The ₹27,500 between them is less than the Level 2 ADAS Suite alone (₹93,750), which we rate low confidence — re-value that one item and the answer changes. The MG Hector Tomahawk EV is ₹79,200 cheaper, and the Tata Harrier EV makes 34 bhp more. Tata Harrier EV variants explained or MG Hector Tomahawk EV variants explained.

Tata Motors

Fearless+ 65 kWh

235 bhp · 315 Nm

₹24,29,000

Equipment we price

₹7,37,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹10,625
  • Automatic Climate Control₹15,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster — up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster₹12,500
  • Connected LED Tail Lamps₹15,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹11,250
  • Multi Drive & Traction Modes — up from Multiple Drive Modes₹10,000
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹5,000
  • Hill Descent Control₹7,500
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹8,750

MG Motor

Essence 7S 69.2 kWh

201 bhp · 310 Nm

₹23,49,800

Equipment we price

₹7,65,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)₹8,125
  • Level 2 ADAS Suite₹93,750
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹5,000
  • Roof Rails₹6,250
  • Digital Key₹10,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Common questions

Is the Tata Harrier EV or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV better value?
On the equipment we can put a price on, the MG Hector Tomahawk EV leads at 1 of the 2 matching price points, with 1 too close to call. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
What is the closest MG Hector Tomahawk EV to the Tata Harrier EV Fearless+ 65 kWh?
The MG Hector Tomahawk EV Essence 7S 69.2 kWh at ₹23,49,800, against ₹24,29,000 — a difference of ₹79,200 ex-showroom.
Does this account for how the cars drive?
No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.