Tata Harrier EV: Fearless+ 75 kWh vs Empowered 75 kWh
The Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹2,50,000 more than the Fearless+ 75 kWh. The equipment it adds covers 53% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionFearless+ 75 kWh → Empowered 75 kWh
You pay extra
₹2,50,000
₹25,29,000 → ₹27,79,000
Features are worth
₹1,32,500
4 gained
Equipment covers
53%
of what the variant costs extra
Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹2,50,000 more than Fearless+ 75 kWh and brings only ₹1,32,500 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Fearless+ 75 kWh is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,21,250 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹11,250 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹1,21,250 of the ₹1,32,500 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Level 2 ADAS Suite and Blind Spot Monitor. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
4 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Fearless+ 75 kWh | Empowered 75 kWh | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Level 2 ADAS SuiteAutonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go. | No | Yes | +₹93,750 |
| Integrated DashcamFactory-fitted front camera recording to storage in the car. | No | Yes | +₹11,250 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹17,500 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Digital KeyUnlock and start the car with a phone or an NFC card, and share access with someone else. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Net feature value | 4 gained | ₹1,32,500 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Level 2 ADAS Suiteadded
ours₹Digital Keyadded
ours₹Integrated Dashcamadded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,32,500 of equipment against ₹2,50,000 — 53% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹2,65,450 more on the road than Fearless+ 75 kWh, against ₹2,50,000 ex-showroom. ₹12,950 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,500, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Fearless+ 75 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹25,29,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹8,552
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,26,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹25,290
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Empowered 75 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹27,79,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹9,002
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,38,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹27,790
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Harrier EV Fearless+ 75 kWh and Empowered 75 kWh?
- ₹2,50,000 ex-showroom — Fearless+ 75 kWh is ₹25,29,000 and Empowered 75 kWh is ₹27,79,000.
- Is the Tata Harrier EV Empowered 75 kWh worth the extra money over the Fearless+ 75 kWh?
- Empowered 75 kWh costs ₹2,50,000 more than Fearless+ 75 kWh and brings only ₹1,32,500 of equipment we can put a price on — about 53% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Fearless+ 75 kWh is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Empowered 75 kWh that the Fearless+ 75 kWh doesn't have?
- 4 features, led by Level 2 ADAS Suite, Blind Spot Monitor, Integrated Dashcam. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.