Tata Sierra vs Tata Curvv

Not which car is better — which one hands you more equipment for the same money. We line up the two variant ranges at 11 matching price points and price what you get on each.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
On tracked equipment

The Tata Curvv leads at 11 of 11 price points

Photographs: Tata Motors. Each shows the car, not the trim it is compared at — the points below say which trims these are.

That counts equipment we can put a rupee value on, at prices within ₹80,000 of each other. It is one input into the decision and not the whole of it — read the caveat below before treating it as a verdict.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

Read this before the table

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • Nothing about how they drive. Ride, refinement, steering, seat comfort, visibility, boot practicality — none of it is here, and any of it might matter more to you than a longer feature list.
  • Nothing about size or engine. A matched price can put a larger car's entry trim against a smaller car's top trim. Cabin space, boot, ground clearance and how much engine you get are not in these totals.
  • Nothing about ownership. Service network reach, running costs, reliability record and resale value are real money and are not counted.
  • Only equipment we track. Our list is incomplete, and thinnest at the bottom of a range where trims differ on many small items. Either car may be better equipped than this page suggests.
  • A feature you don't want is worth nothing to you. The totals assume you want everything. Read the lists, not just the numbers.

How every valuation is set, and where the method is weakest, is on the methodology page.

Point by point

At the same money, what changes

Around ₹11 lakh · Petrol manual

₹49,010 apart

The Tata Curvv is ₹49,010 cheaper and still carries ₹69,500 more equipment by our valuation. The Tata Curvv makes 13 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹11,49,000

Equipment we price

₹1,36,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000

Tata Motors

Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT

118 bhp · 170 Nm

₹10,99,990

Equipment we price

₹2,05,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹8,500
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • Cruise Control₹10,000
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹38,000
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹4,000
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹4,000
  • Auto-Folding ORVMs₹6,000
  • Full Wheel Covers₹3,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,000

Around ₹12 lakh · Petrol manual

₹19,010 apart

The Tata Curvv is ₹19,010 cheaper and still carries ₹90,500 more equipment by our valuation. The Tata Curvv makes 13 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹11,99,000

Equipment we price

₹1,66,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Tata Motors

Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT

118 bhp · 170 Nm

₹11,79,990

Equipment we price

₹2,56,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹8,500
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • Cruise Control₹10,000
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹38,000
  • 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers₹35,000
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹4,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,000

Around ₹13 lakh · Diesel manual

₹10,990 apart

The Tata Curvv costs ₹10,990 more and carries ₹1,20,500 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹12,99,000

Equipment we price

₹1,36,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000

Tata Motors

Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹13,09,990

Equipment we price

₹2,56,500

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines₹8,500
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • Cruise Control₹10,000
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹38,000
  • 17-Inch Alloy Wheels₹38,000
  • Steering-Mounted Controls₹4,000
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat₹4,000
  • Auto-Folding ORVMs₹6,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Wireless Android Auto₹3,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Around ₹13 lakh · Petrol manual

₹23,010 apart

The Tata Curvv is ₹23,010 cheaper and still carries ₹1,82,000 more equipment by our valuation. The Tata Curvv makes 13 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Pure 1.5 Petrol MT

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹13,14,000

Equipment we price

₹2,42,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹12,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000
  • Hill Descent Control₹6,000

Tata Motors

Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT

118 bhp · 170 Nm

₹12,90,990

Equipment we price

₹4,24,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹25,000
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹55,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹20,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers₹45,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹6,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

Around ₹14 lakh · Petrol manual

₹20,990 apart

The Tata Curvv costs ₹20,990 more and carries ₹2,28,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Tata Curvv makes 13 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹13,79,000

Equipment we price

₹2,89,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹12,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Tata Motors

Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT

118 bhp · 170 Nm

₹13,99,990

Equipment we price

₹5,17,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹25,000
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹55,000
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹28,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹26,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹20,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹7,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels₹10,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹7,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹6,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹7,000
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹12,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

Around ₹14 lakh · Petrol DCA

₹28,010 apart

The Tata Curvv is ₹28,010 cheaper and still carries ₹1,82,000 more equipment by our valuation. The Tata Curvv makes 13 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Pure 1.5 Petrol DCA

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹14,49,000

Equipment we price

₹2,51,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹12,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000
  • Hill Descent Control₹6,000

Tata Motors

Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA

118 bhp · 170 Nm

₹14,20,990

Equipment we price

₹4,33,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹25,000
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹55,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹20,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers₹45,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹6,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

Around ₹14 lakh · Diesel manual

₹38,010 apart

The Tata Curvv is ₹38,010 cheaper and still carries ₹1,75,000 more equipment by our valuation. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Pure 1.5 Diesel MT

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹14,59,000

Equipment we price

₹2,49,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹12,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000
  • Hill Descent Control₹6,000

Tata Motors

Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹14,20,990

Equipment we price

₹4,24,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹25,000
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹55,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹20,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers₹45,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹6,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Around ₹15 lakh · Diesel manual

₹5,990 apart

The Tata Curvv costs ₹5,990 more and carries ₹2,21,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹15,24,000

Equipment we price

₹2,96,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹12,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Tata Motors

Accomplished X 1.5 Diesel MT

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹15,29,990

Equipment we price

₹5,17,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹25,000
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof₹55,000
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹28,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹26,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹20,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹7,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels₹10,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹7,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Automatic Headlamps₹6,000
  • Rain-Sensing Wipers₹6,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹7,000
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹12,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

These sit at very different points in their ranges — this pairs one car's entry trim against the other's upper trim. The cheaper car is better equipped here; the dearer one is usually the bigger vehicle. Both matter.

Around ₹15 lakh · Petrol DCA

₹29,010 apart

The Tata Curvv is ₹29,010 cheaper and still carries ₹1,61,000 more equipment by our valuation. The Tata Curvv makes 13 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹15,59,000

Equipment we price

₹3,65,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • All 4 Disc Brakes₹14,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold₹14,000
  • Connected Car Technology₹12,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Tata Motors

Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA

118 bhp · 170 Nm

₹15,29,990

Equipment we price

₹5,26,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Surround View Camera₹25,000
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹28,000
  • Automatic Climate Control₹12,000
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹26,000
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster₹20,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹7,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels₹10,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment₹7,000
  • Rear Defogger₹5,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel₹4,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹7,000
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹12,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

Around ₹18 lakh · Petrol DCA

₹20,990 apart

The Tata Curvv costs ₹20,990 more and carries ₹1,22,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. The Tata Curvv makes 18 bhp more. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol DCA

105 bhp · 145 Nm

₹18,29,000

Equipment we price

₹5,22,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer — up from Rear Defogger₹3,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Ambient Cabin Lighting₹7,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Tata Motors

Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA

123 bhp · 225 Nm

₹18,49,990

Equipment we price

₹6,44,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Level 2 ADAS Suite₹75,000
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹26,000
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels₹10,000
  • Multiple Drive Modes₹7,000
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror₹3,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹7,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

Around ₹19 lakh · Diesel automatic

₹10,990 apart

The Tata Curvv costs ₹10,990 more and carries ₹1,93,000 more equipment by our valuation — more than the price difference. Tata Sierra variants explained or Tata Curvv variants explained.

Tata Motors

Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel AT

116 bhp · 280 Nm

₹18,64,000

Equipment we price

₹4,51,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Multi Drive & Traction Modes — up from Multiple Drive Modes₹8,000
  • Tilt & Telescopic Steering₹5,000
  • Roof Rails₹5,000

Tata Motors

Accomplished X+ 1.5 Diesel DCA

116 bhp · 260 Nm

₹18,74,990

Equipment we price

₹6,44,000

Has, that the other doesn't

  • Level 2 ADAS Suite₹75,000
  • Front Ventilated Seats₹28,000
  • Premium Branded Sound System₹26,000
  • Wireless Phone Charger₹7,000
  • LED Fog Lamps₹9,000
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seat₹5,000
  • Front Parking Sensors₹6,000
  • Leatherette Upholstery₹12,000
  • Rear Centre Armrest₹4,000
  • Cooled Glovebox₹3,000
  • Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror₹3,000
  • Cabin Air Purifier₹7,000
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)₹12,000
  • Blind Spot Monitor₹14,000

Common questions

Is the Tata Sierra or the Tata Curvv better value?
On the equipment we can put a price on, the Tata Curvv leads at 11 of the 11 matching price points. That measures kit per rupee and nothing else — it is not a verdict on how either car drives.
What is the closest Tata Curvv to the Tata Sierra Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel AT?
The Tata Curvv Accomplished X+ 1.5 Diesel DCA at ₹18,74,990, against ₹18,64,000 — a difference of ₹10,990 ex-showroom.
Does this account for how the cars drive?
No. This page compares equipment and price only. Ride quality, engine refinement, seat comfort, service network, resale and how the car feels to you are not in it, and for many buyers one of those decides the purchase.