Tata Curvv variants explained
Every variant in the range, with the features you gain priced in rupees against what the variant costs extra.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
Against the base Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT, it costs ₹2,91,000 more and adds 26 features we value at ₹3,26,000. That is the best return per rupee across the 5-trim Petrol manual range — which is not the same as saying the upgrade pays for itself.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Which Tata Curvv upgrade is worth the extra money?
Dearest variant at the top. Each box is the upgrade into the variant above it, and the percentage is how much of its extra price the added equipment covers. Tap one for the full breakdown.
Petrol manual · 5 variants
- Accomplished X₹14.00 L
- Creative X+₹12.91 L
- Pure X+₹11.80 L
- Pure X₹11.00 L
- Smart X₹10.00 L
Petrol DCA · 5 variants
- Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA₹18.50 L
- Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA₹15.30 L
- Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA₹14.21 L
- Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA₹13.10 L
- Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA₹12.30 L
Diesel manual · 4 variants
- Accomplished X₹15.30 L
- Creative X+₹14.21 L
- Pure X+₹13.10 L
- Pure X₹12.30 L
Petrol manual: variant by variant
5 trims, ₹9,99,990 to ₹13,99,990. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Worth it
Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT → Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
- You pay extra
- ₹1,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,07,500
- Equipment covers
- 107% of it
What Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT adds
- Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines+₹8,500
- Automatic Climate Control+₹12,000
- Cruise Control+₹10,000
- Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start — up from Remote Central Locking+₹7,000
- 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment+₹38,000
- Rear AC Vents+₹7,000
- Steering-Mounted Controls+₹4,000
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs+₹5,000
- Auto-Folding ORVMs+₹6,000
- Front Centre Armrest with Storage+₹4,000
- Cooled Glovebox+₹3,000
- Wireless Android Auto+₹3,000
Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,07,500 — 107% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail - Upgrade 2Fair upgrade
Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT → Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
- You pay extra
- ₹80,000
- Features worth
- ₹51,000
- Equipment covers
- 63% of it
What Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT adds
- 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers+₹35,000
- Leatherette Upholstery+₹12,000
- Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel+₹4,000
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹80,000 more than Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 3 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 3Worth it
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT → Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
- You pay extra
- ₹1,11,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,67,500
- Equipment covers
- 150% of it
What Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT adds
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)+₹6,500
- Surround View Camera+₹25,000
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof+₹55,000
- 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster+₹20,000
- 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels+₹10,000
- LED Fog Lamps+₹9,000
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹5,000
- Front Parking Sensors+₹6,000
- Rear Defogger+₹5,000
- Automatic Headlamps+₹6,000
- Rain-Sensing Wipers+₹6,000
- Blind Spot Monitor+₹14,000
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,11,000 more than Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,67,500 — 150% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail - Upgrade 4Fair upgrade
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT → Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
- You pay extra
- ₹1,09,000
- Features worth
- ₹93,000
- Equipment covers
- 85% of it
What Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT adds
- Front Ventilated Seats+₹28,000
- Premium Branded Sound System+₹26,000
- Wireless Phone Charger+₹7,000
- 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment+₹7,000
- Hill Descent Control+₹6,000
- Cabin Air Purifier+₹7,000
- Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)+₹12,000
Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,09,000 more than Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹93,000, roughly 85% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail
Petrol DCA: variant by variant
5 trims, ₹12,29,990 to ₹18,49,990. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Fair upgrade
Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA → Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
- You pay extra
- ₹80,000
- Features worth
- ₹51,000
- Equipment covers
- 63% of it
What Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA adds
- 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers+₹35,000
- Leatherette Upholstery+₹12,000
- Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel+₹4,000
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹80,000 more than Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA and brings 3 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 2Worth it
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA → Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
- You pay extra
- ₹1,11,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,67,500
- Equipment covers
- 150% of it
What Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA adds
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)+₹6,500
- Surround View Camera+₹25,000
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof+₹55,000
- 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster+₹20,000
- 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels+₹10,000
- LED Fog Lamps+₹9,000
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹5,000
- Front Parking Sensors+₹6,000
- Rear Defogger+₹5,000
- Automatic Headlamps+₹6,000
- Rain-Sensing Wipers+₹6,000
- Blind Spot Monitor+₹14,000
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹1,11,000 more than Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,67,500 — 150% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail - Upgrade 3Fair upgrade
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA → Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
- You pay extra
- ₹1,09,000
- Features worth
- ₹93,000
- Equipment covers
- 85% of it
What Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA adds
- Front Ventilated Seats+₹28,000
- Premium Branded Sound System+₹26,000
- Wireless Phone Charger+₹7,000
- 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment+₹7,000
- Hill Descent Control+₹6,000
- Cabin Air Purifier+₹7,000
- Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)+₹12,000
Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹1,09,000 more than Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA and brings 7 features we value at ₹93,000, roughly 85% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 4Engine upgrade
Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA → Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA
- You pay extra
- ₹3,20,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,18,000
- Engine
- +5 bhp
+55 Nm · Hyperion GDi
What Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA adds
- All 4 Disc Brakes+₹14,000
- Level 2 ADAS Suite+₹75,000
- Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold+₹14,000
- Connected Car Technology+₹12,000
- Auto-Dimming Inside Mirror — up from Day/Night Inside Mirror+₹3,000
Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹3,20,000 more than Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA. The engine changes: +5 bhp / +55 Nm Hyperion GDi, from 118 bhp / 170 Nm to 123 bhp / 225 Nm. The equipment we can price on top of that is worth ₹1,18,000. We do not put a rupee value on horsepower, so this is not a verdict that Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA is the better buy.
Detail
Diesel manual: variant by variant
4 trims, ₹12,29,990 to ₹15,29,990. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
- Upgrade 1Fair upgrade
Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT
- You pay extra
- ₹80,000
- Features worth
- ₹51,000
- Equipment covers
- 63% of it
What Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT adds
- 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from Full Wheel Covers+₹35,000
- Leatherette Upholstery+₹12,000
- Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel+₹4,000
Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹80,000 more than Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 3 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail - Upgrade 2Worth it
Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT → Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT
- You pay extra
- ₹1,11,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,67,500
- Equipment covers
- 150% of it
What Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT adds
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)+₹6,500
- Surround View Camera+₹25,000
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof+₹55,000
- 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster+₹20,000
- 18-Inch Alloy Wheels — up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels+₹10,000
- LED Fog Lamps+₹9,000
- 60:40 Split Rear Seat+₹5,000
- Front Parking Sensors+₹6,000
- Rear Defogger+₹5,000
- Automatic Headlamps+₹6,000
- Rain-Sensing Wipers+₹6,000
- Blind Spot Monitor+₹14,000
Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,11,000 more than Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,67,500 — 150% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
Detail - Upgrade 3Fair upgrade
Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT → Accomplished X 1.5 Diesel MT
- You pay extra
- ₹1,09,000
- Features worth
- ₹93,000
- Equipment covers
- 85% of it
What Accomplished X 1.5 Diesel MT adds
- Front Ventilated Seats+₹28,000
- Premium Branded Sound System+₹26,000
- Wireless Phone Charger+₹7,000
- 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment+₹7,000
- Hill Descent Control+₹6,000
- Cabin Air Purifier+₹7,000
- Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)+₹12,000
Accomplished X 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,09,000 more than Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹93,000, roughly 85% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
Detail
Diesel DCA: variant by variant
1 trim, ₹18,74,990 to ₹18,74,990. Variant upgrades are compared within one powertrain only — see which powertrain to buy for the choice between them.
Only one trim is offered on this powertrain, so there is no upgrade to price.
Common questions
- Which Tata Curvv variant gives you the most equipment for the money?
- The Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT. It costs ₹2,91,000 more than the base Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT, and adds 26 features we value at ₹3,26,000 — the most equipment per rupee of any upgrade on this car — which is a measurement, not a recommendation.
- How many variants does the Tata Curvv have?
- 15 across 4 powertrains (Petrol manual, Petrol DCA, Diesel manual, Diesel DCA), from ₹9,99,990 to ₹18,74,990 ex-showroom.
- Is it better to buy a lower trim and add accessories afterwards?
- It depends on what you're after. Cosmetic items — alloy wheels, seat covers, infotainment screens — can usually be fitted afterwards. Safety and structural equipment such as additional airbags, ESC, ADAS and a factory sunroof generally cannot be retrofitted, so if you want those they have to come from the factory.