Tata Curvv: Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA vs Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
The Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹1,11,000 more than the Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA. The equipment it adds covers 150% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA → Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
You pay extra
₹1,11,000
₹13,09,990 → ₹14,20,990
Features are worth
₹1,67,500
12 gained
Equipment covers
150%
of what the variant costs extra
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹1,11,000 more than Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,67,500 — 150% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,36,000 · 8 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹31,500 · 4 features
Most of it — ₹1,36,000 of the ₹1,67,500 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof and Surround View Camera. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
13 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA | Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display. | No | Yes | +₹6,500 |
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹25,000 |
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹14,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens. | No | Yes | +₹55,000 |
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display. | No | Yes | +₹20,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| LED Fog LampsDedicated low-mount LED fog lamps for adverse weather. | No | Yes | +₹9,000 |
| Net feature value | 12 gained | ₹1,67,500 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added
ours₹Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹LED Fog Lampsadded
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹Rear Defoggeradded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,67,500 of equipment against ₹1,11,000 — 150% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure X+ to Creative X+ on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹1,11,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,11,000 | ₹1,67,500 | 150%Worth it |
| Diesel manual | ₹1,11,000 | ₹1,67,500 | 150%Worth it |
| Petrol DCA (this page) | ₹1,11,000 | ₹1,67,500 | 150%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹1,28,960 more on the road than Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA, against ₹1,11,000 ex-showroom. ₹16,850 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,110, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
petrol · dct · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,09,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,37,357
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹65,500
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,100
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA
petrol · dct · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹14,20,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,48,657
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹71,050
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹14,210
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Curvv Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA and Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA?
- ₹1,11,000 ex-showroom — Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA is ₹13,09,990 and Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA is ₹14,20,990.
- Is the Tata Curvv Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA worth the extra money over the Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA?
- Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA costs ₹1,11,000 more than Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,67,500 — 150% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA that the Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA doesn't have?
- 12 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, Surround View Camera, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.