Tata Curvv
The upgrade our valuation covers best is Pure X+ → Creative X+ on the Petrol manual: ₹1,11,000 buys ₹1,67,500 of equipment — 150% of the price rise, so the kit alone covers what it costs.
Tata's coupe-SUV with petrol and diesel engines, launched in September 2024 and sold since September 2026 as the Curvv Series X. A 1.2-litre Revotron turbo petrol (manual or seven-speed DCA), a 1.2-litre Hyperion direct-injection turbo petrol (DCA, top trim only) and a 1.5-litre Kryojet diesel (manual, or DCA on the top trim), across Smart X, Pure X, Pure X+, Creative X+, Accomplished X and Accomplished X+.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
All 15 variants across 4 powertrains, priced from petrol manual upwards. Every trim and engine Tata prices for the Series X. Left out: the #Dark editions, which are a black paint and trim package.
Also sold as an electric car: the Curvv EV, with its own variants, battery packs and prices.
Tata Curvv price, engines and specs
- Body
- SUV · Mid-size SUV
- Seats
- 5
- Variants
- 15 · 4 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹18,638/month
EMI on the Smart X at ₹11,28,889 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
Petrol manual
1.2L Revotron Turbo Petrol · 5 variants
₹10.00 L – ₹14.00 L
- Output
- 118 bhp / 170 Nm
- Certified
- Not published
Petrol DCA
1.2L Revotron Turbo Petrol; 1.2L Hyperion Turbo GDi Petrol · 5 variants
₹12.30 L – ₹18.50 L
- Output
- 118–123 bhp / 170–225 Nm
- Certified
- Not published
Cheapest automatic: Pure X at ₹12.30 L
Diesel manual
1.5L Kryojet Diesel · 4 variants
₹12.30 L – ₹15.30 L
- Output
- 116 bhp / 260 Nm
- Certified
- Not published
Diesel DCA
1.5L Kryojet Diesel · 1 variant
₹18.75 L
- Output
- 116 bhp / 260 Nm
- Certified
- Not published
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 4,308 × 1,810 × 1,630 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,560 mm
- Ground clearance
- 208 mm
- Boot space
- 500 litres
- Fuel tank
- 44 litres
- Tyres
- 215/60 R17, 215/55 R18
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
Bharat NCAP · Oct 2024
Adult
5/5
29.50/32 points
Child
5/5
43.66/49 points
- 6 airbagsStandard
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesFrom Pure X (₹11.00 L)
- 360° cameraFrom Creative X+ (₹12.91 L)
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)From Creative X+ (₹12.91 L)
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseFrom Accomplished X+ (₹18.50 L)
Curvv colours (4)
- Pristine White
- Pure Grey
- Nitro Crimson
- Opera Blue
As Tata Motors lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the Curvv.
How the Tata Curvv compares with its segment
Ranked among the 18 cars we track in the Mid-size SUV segment. Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Leads on
- Cheapest automatic among the 18 cars in its segment that sell one: ₹12,29,990, the Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA (next: Citroën Basalt X, ₹12,82,000).
- Cheapest variant with a 360-degree camera among the 14 cars in its segment that offer it: ₹12,90,990, the Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT (next: MG Astor, ₹13,37,100). Every car with it
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
One variant on the Tata Curvv is covered outright by the kit it adds. Another is mostly paying for something else. Both are computed from the same feature valuations, not chosen by hand.
Pure X+ → Creative X+
Petrol manual
₹1,11,000 buys ₹1,67,500 of equipment — 150% of the price rise.
Adds Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, Surround View Camera, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster and 9 more.
See the full comparisonPure X → Pure X+
Diesel manual
₹80,000 buys ₹51,000 of equipment — 63% of the price rise.
Adds 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Leatherette Upholstery, Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every Curvv gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 15 variants (7 features we track):
- 6 Airbags Standard
- Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs
- Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
- Multiple Drive Modes
- Height-Adjustable Driver's Seat
- Rear Power Windows
- Rear Centre Armrest
Not on every variant — the cheapest Curvv that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 ADAS Suite | Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA₹18,49,990 | 2 of 15 | ₹75,000 |
| Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof | Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,90,990 | 8 of 15 | ₹55,000 |
| 18-Inch Alloy Wheels | Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,90,990 | 8 of 15 | ₹48,000 |
| 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment | Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹13,99,990 | 5 of 15 | ₹45,000 |
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment | Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹10,99,990 | 9 of 15 | ₹38,000 |
| 17-Inch Alloy Wheels | Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹11,79,990 | 3 of 15 | ₹38,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats | Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹13,99,990 | 5 of 15 | ₹28,000 |
| Premium Branded Sound System | Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹13,99,990 | 5 of 15 | ₹26,000 |
| Surround View Camera | Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,90,990 | 8 of 15 | ₹25,000 |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster | Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT₹12,90,990 | 8 of 15 | ₹20,000 |
| All 4 Disc Brakes | Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA₹18,49,990 | 2 of 15 | ₹14,000 |
| Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold | Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA₹18,49,990 | 2 of 15 | ₹14,000 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Tata Curvv photos (3)
Photographs: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Tata Curvv: launch, updates and what is next
The Curvv on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Sept 2024, with no facelift since.
Sept 2026 · Update
Relaunched as the Curvv Series X in six trims from Smart X to Accomplished X+, with more equipment moved down the range; the Hyperion GDi petrol is now on the Accomplished X+ only.
Oct 2024 · Crash test
Sept 2024 · Launch
Tata Curvv launched in India (first generation)
Is each Tata Curvv upgrade worth it?
Every verdict is computed from the feature difference, not written by hand.
Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT vs Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
Worth it- You pay extra
- ₹1,00,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,07,500
Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT vs Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
Fair upgrade- You pay extra
- ₹80,000
- Features worth
- ₹51,000
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT vs Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
Worth it- You pay extra
- ₹1,11,000
- Features worth
- ₹1,67,500
Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT vs Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
Fair upgrade- You pay extra
- ₹1,09,000
- Features worth
- ₹93,000
All 15 Tata Curvv variants
Showing all 15 variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual · 5 trims | ||||
| Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹9,99,990 | vs Pure X |
| Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹10,99,990 | vs Smart X |
| Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹11,79,990 | vs Pure X |
| Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹12,90,990 | vs Pure X+ |
| Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | Petrol manual | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹13,99,990 | vs Creative X+ |
| Petrol DCA · 5 trims | ||||
| Pure X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA | Petrol DCA | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹12,29,990 | vs Pure X+ |
| Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA | Petrol DCA | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹13,09,990 | vs Pure X |
| Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA | Petrol DCA | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹14,20,990 | vs Pure X+ |
| Accomplished X 1.2 Turbo Petrol DCA | Petrol DCA | 118 bhp / 170 Nm | ₹15,29,990 | vs Creative X+ |
| Accomplished X+ 1.2 GDi Turbo Petrol DCA | Petrol DCA | 123 bhp / 225 Nm | ₹18,49,990 | vs Accomplished X |
| Diesel manual · 4 trims | ||||
| Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT | Diesel manual | 116 bhp / 260 Nm | ₹12,29,990 | vs Pure X+ |
| Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT | Diesel manual | 116 bhp / 260 Nm | ₹13,09,990 | vs Pure X |
| Creative X+ 1.5 Diesel MT | Diesel manual | 116 bhp / 260 Nm | ₹14,20,990 | vs Pure X+ |
| Accomplished X 1.5 Diesel MT | Diesel manual | 116 bhp / 260 Nm | ₹15,29,990 | vs Creative X+ |
| Diesel DCA · 1 trim | ||||
| Accomplished X+ 1.5 Diesel DCA | Diesel DCA | 116 bhp / 260 Nm | ₹18,74,990 | — |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Tata Curvv on-road price
Starts on the Smart X; pick any of the 15 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Tata Curvv on-road price page.
Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,99,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹75,799
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹50,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Tata Curvv compared at the same price
All 12 Tata Curvv variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
Petrol manual
Petrol DCA
Tata Curvv on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Tata Curvv: questions buyers ask
Which Tata Curvv variant is the best value?
Pure X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT to Creative X+ 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,11,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹1,67,500 — 150% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. The kit alone covers what the variant costs extra. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Tata Curvv variant gives back the least?
Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT to Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹80,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹51,000 — 63% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Tata Curvv have?
15, across 4 powertrains, from ₹9,99,990 to ₹18,74,990 ex-showroom. Every trim and engine Tata prices for the Series X. Left out: the #Dark editions, which are a black paint and trim package.
What is the EMI on the Tata Curvv?
About ₹18,638 a month for the cheapest variant, Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT: ₹11,28,889 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹9,03,111 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
What are the Tata Curvv's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 4,308 mm long, 1,810 mm wide and 1,630 mm tall, on a 2,560 mm wheelbase. Boot space is 500 litres. Ground clearance is 208 mm. The fuel tank holds 44 litres. These are Tata Motors's own figures.
When was the Tata Curvv launched?
The Tata Curvv on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Sept 2024. It has not been facelifted since.
Is a new Tata Curvv or a facelift coming?
Tata Motors has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Tata Curvv come in?
Tata Motors lists 4 colours: Pristine White, Pure Grey, Nitro Crimson, Opera Blue. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Tata Curvv's safety rating?
Bharat NCAP (Oct 2024): 5 stars for adult occupant protection and 5 stars for child occupant protection (29.50/32 and 43.66/49 points).
What is the on-road price of the Tata Curvv?
The cheapest variant, Smart X 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT, comes to about ₹11,28,889 on road in Delhi — ₹9,99,990 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Prices from Tata's own variant price list for New Delhi, read 28 Oct 2026: 15 standard versions, which match the brochure's powertrain matrix cell for cell (October 2026 Series X brochure). Left out: the 11 #Dark versions (₹20,000-₹25,000 over the trim they are built on), which add Carbon Black paint, black wheels and black leatherette and nothing our registry prices. The Hyperion direct-injection petrol and the diesel automatic are sold only on the Accomplished X+. Equipment from Tata's per-variant specification list on its own site, checked against the brochure's feature walk, in which each trim is stated as additions over the one below (Pure X over Smart X, and so on to Accomplished X+ over Accomplished X); they agree. Paddle shifters are on every DCA. Level 2 ADAS (adaptive cruise, autonomous emergency braking, lane keep) is on the Accomplished X+, which is sold only as a DCA, and the brochure says adaptive cruise is available in DCA. Smart X has no infotainment unit at all, so no audio is credited. Mapping: the 10.16 cm (4-inch) cluster on Smart X to Pure X+ sits below the lowest cluster rung and earns nothing; the 10.25-inch digital cockpit from Creative X+ earns the full digital cluster; the 12.3-inch screen from Accomplished X earns the 12.3-inch rung; the Ergo Lux 6-way powered driver's seat sits at the 4-way rung; the 9-speaker JBL system with a subwoofer earns premium sound; the 'Blind View Monitor' camera view earns the blind-spot monitor from Creative X+; the R17 AeroStyle wheels on Smart X and Pure X are listed by Tata as a different wheel type from its alloys and sit at the wheel-cover rung; the 'TPMS' from Creative X+ is listed separately from the iTPMS (indirect) on Pure X and Pure X+, so it is credited and the iTPMS is not. NOT CREDITED, each because the maker says less than our entry needs: a rear wiper (only a rear defogger, from Creative X+, is listed); a connected tail lamp (the Light Saber tail lamp on Accomplished X+ is not described as connected); the dashboard mood lighting on Accomplished X+ (dashboard only, not doors); the Serenity Screen rear sunshade (not the rear-door sunshades the registry prices); tilt steering (no telescopic adjustment); the electric tailgate switch on every trim and the gesture-powered tailgate on Accomplished X+ (not registry features). Tata prints the engines in kW: Revotron 88.2 kW and 170 Nm, Hyperion 91.9 kW and 225 Nm, Kryojet 86.7 kW and 260 Nm. Tata publishes no certified fuel efficiency for any Curvv powertrain, so none is stored.


