Tata Curvv: Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT vs Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT
The Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹80,000 more than the Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 63% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure X 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹80,000
₹12,29,990 → ₹13,09,990
Features are worth
₹51,000
3 gained
Equipment covers
63%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹80,000 more than Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 3 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹0 · 0 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹51,000 · 3 features
Most of it — ₹51,000 of the ₹51,000 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by 17-Inch Alloy Wheels and Leatherette Upholstery. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹80,000 this variant costs extra.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
4 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT | Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 3 gained | ₹51,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹
On our figures
₹51,000 of equipment against ₹80,000 — 63% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure X to Pure X+ on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹80,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹80,000 | ₹51,000 | 63%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹80,000 | ₹51,000 | 63%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol DCA | ₹80,000 | ₹51,000 | 63%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹94,944 more on the road than Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹80,000 ex-showroom. ₹14,144 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹800, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹12,29,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,59,963
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹61,500
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹12,300
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,09,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,70,107
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹65,500
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,100
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Curvv Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT and Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT?
- ₹80,000 ex-showroom — Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹12,29,990 and Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹13,09,990.
- Is the Tata Curvv Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT?
- Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹80,000 more than Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 3 features we value at ₹51,000, roughly 63% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Pure X+ 1.5 Diesel MT that the Pure X 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 3 features, led by 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Leatherette Upholstery, Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.