Honda Elevate: SV 1.5 Petrol MT vs V 1.5 Petrol MT
The V 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹49,000 more than the SV 1.5 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 91% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionSV 1.5 Petrol MT → V 1.5 Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹49,000
₹11,80,000 → ₹12,29,000
Features are worth
₹45,000
5 gained
Equipment covers
91%
of what the variant costs extra
V 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹49,000 more than SV 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 5 features we value at ₹45,000, roughly 91% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹17,000 · 2 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹28,000 · 3 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
5 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | SV 1.5 Petrol MT | V 1.5 Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless. | No | Yes | +₹22,000 |
| Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Net feature value | 5 gained | ₹45,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
ours₹Rear Defoggeradded
ours₹Full Wheel Coversadded
ours₹Connected Car Technologyadded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹45,000 of equipment against ₹49,000 — 91% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, V 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹56,928 more on the road than SV 1.5 Petrol MT, against ₹49,000 ex-showroom. ₹7,438 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹490, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
SV 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹11,80,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,24,124
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹59,000
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹11,800
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
V 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹12,29,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,29,112
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹61,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹12,290
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Honda Elevate SV 1.5 Petrol MT and V 1.5 Petrol MT?
- ₹49,000 ex-showroom — SV 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹11,80,000 and V 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹12,29,000.
- Is the Honda Elevate V 1.5 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the SV 1.5 Petrol MT?
- V 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹49,000 more than SV 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 5 features we value at ₹45,000, roughly 91% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the V 1.5 Petrol MT that the SV 1.5 Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 5 features, led by 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Connected Car Technology, Rear Defogger. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.