Honda Elevate: which powertrain?
The Honda Elevate is sold as 2 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 2 ranges
Petrol manual
5 trims · ₹11,80,000 to ₹16,80,000
- Engine
- 1.5L i-VTEC Four-Cylinder
- Power / torque
- 119 bhp / 145 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 15.31 kmpl
Petrol CVT
4 trims · ₹13,79,000 to ₹18,30,000
- Engine
- 1.5L i-VTEC Four-Cylinder
- Power / torque
- 119 bhp / 145 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 16.61 kmpl
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Honda Elevate V
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹12,29,000 — 15.31 kmpl Baseline Petrol CVT119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹13,79,000 +₹1,50,000 16.61 kmpl +All 4 Disc Brakes+Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹37,000) - Trim
Honda Elevate VX
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹13,93,000 — 15.31 kmpl Baseline Petrol CVT119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹15,39,000 +₹1,46,000 16.61 kmpl +All 4 Disc Brakes+Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹37,000) - Trim
Honda Elevate ZX
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹15,39,000 — 15.31 kmpl Baseline Petrol CVT119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹16,89,000 +₹1,50,000 16.61 kmpl +All 4 Disc Brakes+Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹37,000) - Trim
Honda Elevate ZX+
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹16,80,000 — 15.31 kmpl Baseline Petrol CVT119 bhp / 145 Nm ₹18,30,000 +₹1,50,000 16.61 kmpl +All 4 Disc Brakes+Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters+Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold(+₹37,000)
Honda Elevate powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Honda Elevate sold with?
- 2: Petrol manual, Petrol CVT. The cheapest way into the range is the SV 1.5 Petrol MT at ₹11,80,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the V 1.5 Petrol CVT at ₹13,79,000.
- On the Honda Elevate, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Yes on the V. Going from the V 1.5 Petrol MT to the V 1.5 Petrol CVT adds All 4 Disc Brakes, Steering Mounted Paddle Shifters, Electronic Parking Brake with Auto Hold, which we value at ₹37,000 against a price gap of ₹1,50,000.
- What mileage does each Honda Elevate powertrain claim?
- Petrol manual: 15.31 kmpl; Petrol CVT: 16.61 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
What this car's data leaves out
Left out: the ZX+ Black Edition, which Honda's own brochure describes purely as black paint, garnish and interior trim over the ZX+.
Data notes — where these figures come from
One 1.5 petrol engine, in a manual and a CVT range. REBUILT 7 Oct 2026 from Honda's facelift documents rather than appended to the pre-facelift data: the variant-wise matrix at /honda-elevate/tech-specs (175 rows, six grade columns) and the facelift brochure 'All New Elevate Brochure_Latest.pdf' (46 pages, created 6 Oct 2026), which corroborate each other row for row. Column mapping was confirmed on complementary pairs before anything was read off it — the 8-inch touchscreen row and the 10.25-inch row partition the six columns exactly, as do premium fabric against exclusive leather upholstery. ZX+ IS A REAL GRADE AND IS NOW MODELLED: Honda's own grade walk reads 'ZX+ (over ZX)' and lists exactly five items — the 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, the 8-way powered driver's seat, the 4-way powered co-driver's seat and rear ventilated seats — all five credited, plus dual-tone roof paint, which is cosmetic and marked CVT-only. The 4-way co-driver's seat is credited to the powered-co-driver-seat entry and deliberately NOT to the 4-way powered seat entry, which our registry defines as the driver's seat and treats as the rung below the 8-way one; a variant cannot hold both rungs. ZX+ Black stays excluded as an appearance edition: its own 'ZX+ Black (vs ZX+)' block is six lines and every one is gloss-black paint, garnish or interior trim, and it is 10,000 over the ZX+ on both gearboxes. Honda's walk writes 'vs ZX+' for it where every real grade is 'over' its parent. The ADV Edition this note previously named no longer appears in Honda's price grid or brochure at all. FACELIFT EQUIPMENT CHANGES applied to grades we already held, each from the current matrix and the walk: front ventilated seats on ZX (stated under 'ZX (over VX)'); connected LED tail lamps and ambient lighting on VX and above (stated under 'VX (over V)' as the connected signature tail lamps, and as the door-lining plus instrument-panel ambient lights — this note previously excluded ambient lighting by reading only the footwell and centre-console rows, which are separate and genuinely do not match our dashboard-and-door entry); and the electronic parking brake with auto hold plus rear discs, all three stated '(CVT only)' under 'V (over SV)', so they are credited on the V, VX, ZX and ZX+ automatics only. Rear discs earn the all-four-discs entry because Honda's own specification lists the front as 'Disc (Ventilated)' on every grade. Certified CVT efficiency moved to 16.61 km/L with the facelift; we held the pre-facelift 16.92. Honda SENSING is credited on the ZX and ZX+ manuals as well as their automatics: Adaptive Cruise Control is unqualified in Honda's walk and only Low Speed Follow is marked '(CVT only)', so the manual does carry adaptive cruise, which is what our Level 2 entry requires. That is the opposite of the Verna, where the whole of Smart Cruise Control is DCT-only and the entry is therefore not credited to its manual. Blind-spot monitoring is credited on VX and above from Honda's LaneWatch camera, because our registry entry is defined as warning of a vehicle alongside 'or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into'. NOTE the Honda City carries the identical LaneWatch row and does NOT credit it — that inconsistency is the City's to settle on its next turn of the rota, not something to change here unread. Deliberately not credited: the tyre-pressure monitor, which has no row in the current matrix at all; rain-sensing wipers, whose only nearby row is 'Headlight Integration with Wipers', a different thing; the premium sound system, which Honda states as '8-Speaker Surround Sound (4 Speakers + 4 Tweeters)' with no brand, amplifier or subwoofer, where our entry requires a branded system with both — the same call already made on the City; and the front-footwell and centre-console ambient lights described above. Honda's matrix has no row for all-door power windows on any grade, listing only 'Driver Power Windows Auto-Open/Close' — a phrase that names the driver's window as the one with the auto function rather than as the only powered one. The SV is credited with no audio system at all: Honda gives it the steering-mounted audio switches but no head unit and no speakers. One quirk worth not re-discovering: the brochure's grade legend reads 'V refers to ELEVATE BMMC V MT PE', naming only the manual, while Honda's price grid lists a V CVT at 13,79,000 and the matrix marks three rows '(CVT only)' on that very column. The legend says which variant each matrix column was measured on, not which variants exist; the price grid is what settles the variant set. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited. ROOF RAILS (re-read 29 Oct 2026): Honda calls them 'Roof Rail Garnish', so roof rails are not credited.