Hyundai Creta: EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT vs S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT

The S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,11,500 more than the EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 84% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT → S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹1,11,500

₹14,80,200 → ₹15,91,700

Features are worth

₹94,000

9 gained

Equipment covers

84%

of what the variant costs extra

S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,11,500 more than EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹94,000, roughly 84% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹39,000 · 5 features
Could be fitted later
₹55,000 · 4 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Hyundai Creta — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Hyundai. Shows the Hyundai Creta, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

10 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureEX(O) 1.5 Diesel MTS(O) 1.5 Diesel MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility.NoYes+₹8,000
Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls.NoYes+₹6,000
Integrated DashcamFactory-fitted front camera recording to storage in the car.NoYes+₹9,000
Comfort & convenience
Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control.NoYes+₹12,000
Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising.NoYes+₹10,000
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹6,000
Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct.NoYes+₹3,000
Exterior & wheels
17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹35,000
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box.NoYes+₹5,000
Net feature value9 gained₹94,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Climate Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cruise Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Headlampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Roof Railsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cooled Gloveboxadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Integrated Dashcamadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹94,000 of equipment against ₹1,11,500 — 84% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

EX(O) to S(O) on all 4 powertrains

Hyundai sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,06,500) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,21,500).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹1,06,50088%Fair upgrade
1.5 · Petrol IVT₹1,16,000113%Worth it
Diesel manual (this page)₹1,11,50084%Fair upgrade
Diesel automatic₹1,21,500108%Worth it
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,32,329 more on the road than EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹1,11,500 ex-showroom. ₹19,714 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,115, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹14,80,200
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,91,689
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹74,010
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹14,802
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹17,63,801
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹15,91,700
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,05,828
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹79,585
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹15,917
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹18,96,130
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Hyundai Creta EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT and S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT?
₹1,11,500 ex-showroom — EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹14,80,200 and S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹15,91,700.
Is the Hyundai Creta S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT?
S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,11,500 more than EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹94,000, roughly 84% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the S(O) 1.5 Diesel MT that the EX(O) 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
9 features, led by 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Automatic Climate Control, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.