Hyundai Creta: EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT vs S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT
The S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,06,500 more than the EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 88% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionEX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT → S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹1,06,500
₹13,14,200 → ₹14,20,700
Features are worth
₹94,000
9 gained
Equipment covers
88%
of what the variant costs extra
S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,06,500 more than EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹94,000, roughly 88% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹39,000 · 5 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹55,000 · 4 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT | S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹8,000 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Integrated DashcamFactory-fitted front camera recording to storage in the car. | No | Yes | +₹9,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Net feature value | 9 gained | ₹94,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Roof Railsadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Integrated Dashcamadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹94,000 of equipment against ₹1,06,500 — 88% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
EX(O) to S(O) on all 4 powertrains
Hyundai sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,06,500) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,21,500).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹1,06,500 | ₹94,000 | 88%Fair upgrade |
| 1.5 · Petrol IVT | ₹1,16,000 | ₹1,32,000 | 113%Worth it |
| Diesel manual | ₹1,11,500 | ₹94,000 | 84%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,21,500 | ₹1,32,000 | 108%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,23,731 more on the road than EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT, against ₹1,06,500 ex-showroom. ₹16,166 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,065, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,14,200
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,37,786
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹65,710
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,142
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹14,20,700
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,48,627
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹71,035
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹14,207
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Hyundai Creta EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT and S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT?
- ₹1,06,500 ex-showroom — EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹13,14,200 and S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹14,20,700.
- Is the Hyundai Creta S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT?
- S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,06,500 more than EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹94,000, roughly 88% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the S(O) 1.5 Petrol MT that the EX(O) 1.5 Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 9 features, led by 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Automatic Climate Control, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.