Hyundai Venue: HX2 1.2 Petrol MT vs HX4 1.2 Petrol MT

The HX4 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 27% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

HX2 1.2 Petrol MT → HX4 1.2 Petrol MT

Pricey

You pay extra

₹1,00,000

₹7,99,900 → ₹8,99,900

Features are worth

₹27,600

5 gained

Equipment covers

27%

of what the variant costs extra

HX4 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than HX2 1.2 Petrol MT and brings only ₹27,600 of equipment we can put a price on — about 27% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, HX2 1.2 Petrol MT is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹8,280 · 2 features
Could be fitted later
₹19,320 · 3 features

Most of it — ₹19,320 of the ₹27,600 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines and Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS). Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹1,00,000 this variant costs extra.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Hyundai Venue — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Hyundai. Shows the Hyundai Venue, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

5 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureHX2 1.2 Petrol MTHX4 1.2 Petrol MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display.NoYes+₹5,980
Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines.NoYes+₹7,820
Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper.NoYes+₹4,600
Comfort & convenience
Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach.NoYes+₹3,680
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹5,520
Net feature value5 gained₹27,600

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Defoggeradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹27,600 of equipment against ₹1,00,000 — 27% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, HX4 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹1,12,180 more on the road than HX2 1.2 Petrol MT, against ₹1,00,000 ex-showroom. ₹12,180 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

HX2 1.2 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹7,99,900
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹61,433
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹39,995
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹9,04,428
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

HX4 1.2 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹8,99,900
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹68,613
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹44,995
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹10,16,608
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Hyundai Venue HX2 1.2 Petrol MT and HX4 1.2 Petrol MT?
₹1,00,000 ex-showroom — HX2 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹7,99,900 and HX4 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹8,99,900.
Is the Hyundai Venue HX4 1.2 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT?
HX4 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹1,00,000 more than HX2 1.2 Petrol MT and brings only ₹27,600 of equipment we can put a price on — about 27% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, HX2 1.2 Petrol MT is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the HX4 1.2 Petrol MT that the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT doesn't have?
5 features, led by Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelines, Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS), Auto-Folding ORVMs. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.