Hyundai Venue: which powertrain?

The Hyundai Venue is sold as 5 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Hyundai Venue — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Hyundai. Equipment shown varies by variant, and so does the powertrain — the tables below are what each version actually gets.

The 5 ranges

1.2 · Petrol manual

5 trims · ₹7,99,900 to ₹10,89,000

Engine
1.2L Kappa MPi Petrol
Power / torque
82 bhp / 115 Nm
Claimed efficiency
17.8 kmpl

1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual

3 trims · ₹8,93,600 to ₹11,94,400

Engine
1.0L Kappa Turbo GDi Petrol
Power / torque
118 bhp / 172 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Diesel manual

3 trims · ₹9,94,600 to ₹12,81,800

Engine
1.5L U2 CRDi Diesel
Power / torque
114 bhp / 250 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Petrol DCT

4 trims · ₹10,94,600 to ₹14,67,800

Engine
1.0L Kappa Turbo GDi Petrol
Power / torque
118 bhp / 172 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Diesel automatic

3 trims · ₹11,94,100 to ₹15,64,700

Engine
1.5L U2 CRDi Diesel
Power / torque
114 bhp / 250 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What it costs to run

Fuel only — change any figure to your own

Prices are Delhi's, read 2026-11-04. Fuel duty is set per state, so they are the state's figure rather than Delhi's.

Variantkm/lFuel, a year
HX2 1.2 Petrol MT₹68,845
HX2 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT· no certified figure—
HX2 1.5 Diesel MT· no certified figure—

Fuel only. It does not price servicing, insurance, tyres or what the Hyundai Venue is worth when you sell it — a diesel usually costs more to maintain, and we publish no figure for that rather than estimate one. 2 of these variants have no certified efficiency, so type your own to see a cost.

Across every car we track

Trim by trim

Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.

  1. Trim

    Hyundai Venue HX2

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    1.2 · Petrol manual82 bhp / 115 Nm₹7,99,90017.8 kmpl
    1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual118 bhp / 172 Nm₹8,93,600not published
    Diesel manual114 bhp / 250 Nm₹9,94,600not published
  2. Trim

    Hyundai Venue HX5

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    1.2 · Petrol manual82 bhp / 115 Nm₹9,55,60017.8 kmpl
    1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual118 bhp / 172 Nm₹9,93,100not published
    Petrol DCT118 bhp / 172 Nm₹10,94,600not published
    Diesel manual114 bhp / 250 Nm₹10,99,600not published
    Diesel automatic114 bhp / 250 Nm₹11,94,100not published
  3. Trim

    Hyundai Venue HX8

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual118 bhp / 172 Nm₹11,94,400not published
    Petrol DCT118 bhp / 172 Nm₹13,02,900not published
    Diesel automatic114 bhp / 250 Nm₹13,76,600not published
  4. Trim

    Hyundai Venue HX10

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol DCT118 bhp / 172 Nm₹14,67,800not published
    Diesel automatic114 bhp / 250 Nm₹15,64,700not published

Hyundai Venue powertrains: common questions

How many powertrains is the Hyundai Venue sold with?
5: 1.2 · Petrol manual, 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual, Diesel manual, Petrol DCT, Diesel automatic. The cheapest way into the range is the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹7,99,900 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the HX5 1.5 Diesel AT at ₹11,94,100.
On the Hyundai Venue, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
Not on the HX2, which is sold as both the HX2 1.2 Petrol MT and the HX2 1.0 Turbo Petrol MT with identical equipment. The ₹93,700 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.

What this car's data leaves out

Left out: the Knight editions and the dual-tone paint versions.

Data notes — where these figures come from

1.2 Kappa petrol manual, 1.0 turbo-petrol manual and DCT, and 1.5 diesel manual and automatic on every trim from HX2 to HX10, following Hyundai's engine-and-trim plan — the 1.2 petrol stops at HX6T and is manual only, and HX6 is sold only as a turbo DCT. Hyundai's equipment table has one column per trim, with conditional cells this data follows: 'S^' rows are DCT/AT only, so paddle shifters, the electronic parking brake, drive and traction modes and rear disc brakes are credited to the HX8 only in its automatic forms; the HX5's cruise control is 'S##', turbo-petrol and diesel only; and the HX5's smart key is 'S&&', 1.2 and turbo petrol only. Reading those cells from the brochure corrected what we held: the HX5 diesels gain cruise control and lose the smart key, the HX5 diesel automatic gains paddle shifters, and the HX4 gains auto-folding mirrors and driver's seat height adjustment. Level 2 ADAS, the 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, Bose audio and the 12.3-inch screen and cluster are HX10 only. The HX8 and HX10 have an electric four-way driver's seat, which is not credited as either a height-adjustable or an eight-way powered seat. Hyundai publishes no certified efficiency for the turbo, the DCT or the diesel in this brochure, so those variants store none. The Knight editions and the dual-tone paint versions are not modelled. Re-read against Hyundai's Venue brochure on 18 Sept 2026: HX8 and HX10 carry an electric four-way driver's seat, which the earlier data missed entirely — the brochure moves those trims off the manual height adjuster and onto the powered one, and we credit both because a powered seat adjusts for height too.