Mahindra Thar Roxx: MX1 2.2 Diesel MT vs MX3 2.2 Diesel MT
The MX3 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹2,16,000 more than the MX1 2.2 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 19% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionMX1 2.2 Diesel MT → MX3 2.2 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹2,16,000
₹14,23,000 → ₹16,39,000
Features are worth
₹42,750
6 gained
Equipment covers
19%
of what the variant costs extra
MX3 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹2,16,000 more than MX1 2.2 Diesel MT and brings only ₹42,750 of equipment we can put a price on — about 19% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, MX1 2.2 Diesel MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹39,900 · 5 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹2,850 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹39,900 of the ₹42,750 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Multi Drive & Traction Modes and Cruise Control. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
6 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | MX1 2.2 Diesel MT | MX3 2.2 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹7,600 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹9,500 |
| Electrically Adjustable ORVMsWing mirrors adjust from a switch inside the cabin. | No | Yes | +₹4,750 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹3,800 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹2,850 |
| Powertrain & drive modes | |||
| Multi Drive & Traction ModesSelectable drive modes plus terrain modes for surfaces such as sand, mud, snow or wet roads. The mode names vary by car. | No | Yes | +₹14,250 |
| Net feature value | 6 gained | ₹42,750 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹Multi Drive & Traction Modesadded
ours₹Electrically Adjustable ORVMsadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹42,750 of equipment against ₹2,16,000 — 19% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, MX3 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹2,56,349 more on the road than MX1 2.2 Diesel MT, against ₹2,16,000 ex-showroom. ₹38,189 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,160, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
MX1 2.2 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹14,23,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,84,436
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹71,150
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹14,230
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
MX3 2.2 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹16,39,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,11,825
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹81,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹16,390
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX1 2.2 Diesel MT and MX3 2.2 Diesel MT?
- ₹2,16,000 ex-showroom — MX1 2.2 Diesel MT is ₹14,23,000 and MX3 2.2 Diesel MT is ₹16,39,000.
- Is the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX3 2.2 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the MX1 2.2 Diesel MT?
- MX3 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹2,16,000 more than MX1 2.2 Diesel MT and brings only ₹42,750 of equipment we can put a price on — about 19% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, MX1 2.2 Diesel MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the MX3 2.2 Diesel MT that the MX1 2.2 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by Multi Drive & Traction Modes, Cruise Control, Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.