Mahindra Thar Roxx: which powertrain?
The Mahindra Thar Roxx is sold as 6 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 6 ranges
Petrol manual
2 trims · ₹12,52,000 to ₹16,64,000
- Engine
- 2.0L mStallion TGDi Petrol
- Power / torque
- 160 bhp / 330 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Diesel manual
6 trims · ₹14,23,000 to ₹19,57,000
- Engine
- 2.2L mHawk Diesel
- Power / torque
- 150 bhp / 330 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Petrol automatic
4 trims · ₹15,39,000 to ₹19,99,500
- Engine
- 2.0L mStallion TGDi Petrol
- Power / torque
- 174 bhp / 380 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Diesel automatic
5 trims · ₹17,94,000 to ₹20,83,000
- Engine
- 2.2L mHawk Diesel
- Power / torque
- 172 bhp / 400 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Diesel manual 4WD
2 trims · ₹19,56,000 to ₹22,12,000
- Engine
- 2.2L mHawk Diesel
- Power / torque
- 150 bhp / 330 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Diesel automatic 4WD
2 trims · ₹21,67,000 to ₹23,52,500
- Engine
- 2.2L mHawk Diesel
- Power / torque
- 172 bhp / 400 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
What it costs to run
Fuel only — change any figure to your ownPrices are Delhi's, read 2026-11-04. Fuel duty is set per state, so they are the state's figure rather than Delhi's.
| Variant | km/l | Fuel, a year |
|---|---|---|
| MX1 2.0 Petrol MT· no certified figure | — | |
| MX1 2.2 Diesel MT· no certified figure | — |
Fuel only. It does not price servicing, insurance, tyres or what the Mahindra Thar Roxx is worth when you sell it — a diesel usually costs more to maintain, and we publish no figure for that rather than estimate one. 2 of these variants have no certified efficiency, so type your own to see a cost.
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- 4x4 Cars in India: What Four-Wheel Drive Costs — what four-wheel drive costs over 2WD.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Mahindra Thar Roxx MX1
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual160 bhp / 330 Nm ₹12,52,000 — not published Baseline Diesel manual150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹14,23,000 +₹1,71,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra Thar Roxx MX3
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol automatic174 bhp / 380 Nm ₹15,39,000 — not published Baseline Diesel manual150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹16,39,000 +₹1,00,000 not published −All 4 Disc Brakes(−₹13,300) Diesel automatic172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹17,94,000 +₹2,55,000 not published −All 4 Disc Brakes(−₹13,300) - Trim
Mahindra Thar Roxx MX5
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual160 bhp / 330 Nm ₹16,64,000 — not published Baseline Diesel manual150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹17,07,000 +₹43,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic174 bhp / 380 Nm ₹18,15,000 +₹1,51,000 not published +All 4 Disc Brakes(+₹13,300) Diesel automatic172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹18,65,000 +₹2,01,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel manual 4WD150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹19,56,000 +₹2,92,000 not published +All 4 Disc Brakes(+₹13,300) - Trim
Mahindra Thar Roxx Star Edition
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Diesel manual150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹17,97,000 — not published Baseline Petrol automatic174 bhp / 380 Nm ₹18,98,000 +₹1,01,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel automatic172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹19,48,000 +₹1,51,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra Thar Roxx AX5L
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Diesel automatic172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹19,41,000 — not published Baseline Diesel automatic 4WD172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹21,67,000 +₹2,26,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra Thar Roxx AX7L
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Diesel manual150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹19,57,000 — not published Baseline Petrol automatic174 bhp / 380 Nm ₹19,99,500 +₹42,500 not published +Level 2 ADAS Suite(+₹71,250) Diesel automatic172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹20,83,000 +₹1,26,000 not published +Level 2 ADAS Suite(+₹71,250) Diesel manual 4WD150 bhp / 330 Nm ₹22,12,000 +₹2,55,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel automatic 4WD172 bhp / 400 Nm ₹23,52,500 +₹3,95,500 not published +Level 2 ADAS Suite(+₹71,250)
Mahindra Thar Roxx powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Mahindra Thar Roxx sold with?
- 6: Petrol manual, Diesel manual, Petrol automatic, Diesel automatic, Diesel manual 4WD, Diesel automatic 4WD. The cheapest way into the range is the MX1 2.0 Petrol MT at ₹12,52,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the AX5L 2.2 Diesel AT 4WD at ₹21,67,000.
- On the Mahindra Thar Roxx, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the MX1, which is sold as both the MX1 2.0 Petrol MT and the MX1 2.2 Diesel MT with identical equipment. The ₹1,71,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
What this car's data leaves out
Covers both trim lines and the Star Edition, on petrol and diesel, in rear- and four-wheel drive. Leaves out the Mocha colour variants, which are the same cars in a different shade.
Data notes — where these figures come from
VARIANT SET: 21 variants. Seven Mocha rows are priced identically to their non-Mocha twins, so they are a colour option rather than a variant and are excluded. STAR EDITION IS INCLUDED, unlike the Knight and Dark editions excluded elsewhere, because Mahindra gives it its own equipment column in the brochure matrix rather than treating it as paint — it carries ventilated seats and a panoramic skyroof the AX5L beside it does not. 🔴 THE MX AND AX LINES ARE PARALLEL, not a single ladder, which is the same shape as the XUV 3XO's REVX and AX lines. Price-ordering interleaves them, so a step from an MX trim to an AX one can report giving equipment up. That is Mahindra's own structure and the data is correct; it is the case this engine still handles by publishing the pairing and letting the verdict say so. ENGINES: Mahindra publishes two tunes per fuel and they are stored per gearbox — the petrol is 119 kW / 330 Nm with the manual and 130 kW / 380 Nm with the automatic, the diesel 111.9 kW / 330 Nm with the manual and 128.6 kW / 400 Nm with the automatic. POWERTRAIN QUALIFICATIONS from the matrix's own cells: adaptive cruise is marked 'AT variants' on AX7L, and our Level 2 ADAS entry requires adaptive cruise, so no AX7L manual earns it; AX3L carries the camera suite but no adaptive cruise and so does not earn it either. NOT CREDITED, each because Mahindra's wording is narrower than the registry entry: the 'Blind view monitor' is a camera feed rather than the alongside-vehicle warning our blind-spot entry defines; footwell lighting is not the dashboard-and-door ambient lighting we price; the LED tail lamps are not described as connected; and the R19 wheels on Star Edition and AX7L are credited at the 18-inch rung, the highest the registry holds. NO CERTIFIED EFFICIENCY is published for any powertrain in this brochure, so none is stored. PRICES AND THE STAR EDITION DRIVETRAIN were re-read from Mahindra's own model page on 6 Oct 2026, the day after the car was added. Every price was 5,000-19,500 low. Mahindra lists exactly three Star Edition cards and all three are 2WD, so the variant we held as 'Star Edition 2.2 Diesel AT 4WD' is the 2WD automatic — Mahindra sells no four-wheel-drive Star Edition. WIRELESS ANDROID AUTO (9 Oct 2026): Mahindra's brochure matrix (THAR-ROXX-Brochure-3rd.pdf, page 26, read by coordinate) marks Android Auto 'Y (Wired + Wireless)' on MX3, AX3L, MX5, AX5L, Star Edition and AX7L, and N on MX1; Apple CarPlay is wired-only on MX3 and MX5, which this entry does not ask about. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.