Mahindra XUV 3XO on-road price in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh (2026)
A Mahindra XUV 3XO costs ₹8,45,822 to ₹16,59,656 on the road in Arunachal Pradesh, from the MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT to the AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT. Every trim is itemised below: road tax, insurance, TCS where it applies, and registration, plus what it costs on the road over the trim below it and whether the equipment it adds covers that. Arunachal Pradesh is the 2nd cheapest of the 36 states we cover for this car: ₹3,895 more than Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on the same MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT, and ₹98,687 less than Karnataka.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
All 31 trims, on-road
| Variant | Ex-showroom | Road tax + cess | Insurance | TCS | Reg. & fees | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹7,79,000 | ₹24,772 | ₹38,950 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,45,822 |
| REVX M 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT+₹86,977 over MX1Fair upgrade | ₹8,59,400 | ₹27,329 | ₹42,970 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,32,799 |
| REVX M(O) 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹9,09,000 | ₹28,906 | ₹45,450 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,86,456 |
| MX2 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹9,36,000 | ₹29,765 | ₹46,800 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,15,665 |
| REVX EDGE 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT+₹86,111 over REVX MPricey | ₹9,39,000 | ₹29,860 | ₹46,950 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,18,910 |
| REVX EDGE (O) 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT+₹86,544 over REVX M(O)Fair upgrade | ₹9,89,000 | ₹31,450 | ₹49,450 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,73,000 |
| REVX M(O) 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹9,99,000 | ₹31,768 | ₹49,950 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,83,818 |
| MX EDGE 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹9,99,000 | ₹31,768 | ₹49,950 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,83,818 |
| AX5 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT+₹65,882 over REVX EDGEWorth it | ₹9,99,900 | ₹31,797 | ₹49,995 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,84,792 |
| REVX EDGE 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,48,946 over MX2Pricey | ₹10,59,000 | ₹38,971 | ₹52,950 | ₹10,590 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,64,611 |
| REVX EDGE 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹10,59,000 | ₹38,971 | ₹52,950 | ₹10,590 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,64,611 |
| REVX EDGE (O) 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹10,79,000 | ₹39,707 | ₹53,950 | ₹10,790 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,86,547 |
| REVX EDGE (O) 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹11,09,000 | ₹40,811 | ₹55,450 | ₹11,090 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,19,451 |
| REVX EDGE (O) 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT+₹1,35,633 over REVX M(O)Pricey | ₹11,09,000 | ₹40,811 | ₹55,450 | ₹11,090 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,19,451 |
| AX5 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,46,601 over MX EDGEWorth it | ₹11,19,000 | ₹41,179 | ₹55,950 | ₹11,190 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,30,419 |
| REVX A 1.2 TGDi Petrol MT+₹1,54,951 over AX5Engine upgrade+19 bhp / +30 Nm TGDi | ₹11,27,500 | ₹41,493 | ₹56,375 | ₹11,275 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,39,743 |
| AX5 1.5 Diesel MT+₹88,293 over REVX EDGEWorth it | ₹11,39,500 | ₹41,934 | ₹56,975 | ₹11,395 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,52,904 |
| AX5 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT+₹1,41,487 over REVX EDGEWorth it | ₹11,88,000 | ₹43,718 | ₹59,400 | ₹11,880 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,06,098 |
| REVX EDGE (O) 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹11,91,000 | ₹43,829 | ₹59,550 | ₹11,910 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,09,389 |
| AX5 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol MT | ₹12,02,500 | ₹44,253 | ₹60,125 | ₹12,025 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,22,003 |
| AX5 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹12,19,500 | ₹44,878 | ₹60,975 | ₹12,195 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,40,648 |
| AX7 1.2 TGDi Petrol MT+₹1,00,905 over REVX AFair upgrade | ₹12,19,500 | ₹44,878 | ₹60,975 | ₹12,195 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,40,648 |
| REVX A 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,18,455 over AX5Pricey | ₹12,27,000 | ₹45,154 | ₹61,350 | ₹12,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,48,874 |
| REVX A 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT+₹56,486 over AX5Engine upgrade+19 bhp / +30 Nm TGDi | ₹12,39,500 | ₹45,614 | ₹61,975 | ₹12,395 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,62,584 |
| AX7 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,79,875 over AX5Pricey | ₹13,03,500 | ₹47,969 | ₹65,175 | ₹13,035 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,32,779 |
| AX5 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT | ₹13,27,500 | ₹48,853 | ₹66,375 | ₹13,275 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,59,103 |
| AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol MT+₹1,42,584 over AX5 LPricey | ₹13,32,500 | ₹49,037 | ₹66,625 | ₹13,325 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,64,587 |
| AX7 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT+₹1,03,647 over REVX AFair upgrade | ₹13,34,000 | ₹49,091 | ₹66,700 | ₹13,340 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,66,231 |
| AX7 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹1,75,488 over AX5Pricey | ₹13,79,500 | ₹50,766 | ₹68,975 | ₹13,795 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,16,136 |
| AX7 L 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹14,07,500 | ₹51,797 | ₹70,375 | ₹14,075 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,46,847 |
| AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT+₹2,00,553 over AX5 LPricey | ₹15,03,500 | ₹62,846 | ₹75,175 | ₹15,035 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,59,656 |
*Estimated on-road, Arunachal Pradesh, from the Delhi ex-showroom price · Prices checked Nov 2026
Is the dearer XUV 3XO worth it in Arunachal Pradesh?
The best-covered upgrade on this car is REVX EDGE 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT to AX5 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT. In Arunachal Pradesh that costs ₹65,882 more on the road — against ₹60,900 ex-showroom, because road tax is banded on the sticker price — and it adds ₹1,62,380 of equipment we price, 266% of the ex-showroom rise.
Line-by-line: MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Arunachal Pradesh
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,79,000
- RTO road taxArunachal Pradesh slab for petrol, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹24,772
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹38,950
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Mahindra XUV 3XO on-road price in Itanagar and across Arunachal Pradesh
These are the figures for every city in Arunachal Pradesh. Road tax is set by the state, not the city, so the MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT costs the same ₹8,45,822 to put on the road in Itanagar as it does in Naharlagun. The only thing that moves between showrooms is the dealer handling charge, which is not a published figure — so it is not in any total on this page.
- Itanagar
- Naharlagun
What Arunachal Pradesh charges
Arunachal Pradesh bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 2.5% to 6.5%. The MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT pays ₹23,370 of road tax on its ₹7,79,000 ex-showroom price, plus ₹1,402 of cess — the ₹24,772 the table shows. That cess is 0.18% of ex-showroom, and we bill it because it appears at exactly that rate on every invoice we checked, in all 36 states and union territories. We have not found the notification that sets it, so we describe it rather than name it.
| Ex-showroom band | Petrol | Diesel | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹3,00,000 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| ₹3,00,000 – ₹5,00,000 | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| ₹5,00,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| ₹10,00,000 – ₹15,00,000 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| ₹15,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| ₹18,00,000 – ₹20,00,000 | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Above ₹20,00,000 | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% |
The tax boundary to watch in Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh re-rates the whole price once a car crosses a band, so a small move up the range can cost several times its ex-showroom difference. On the Mahindra XUV 3XO, 3 variants do this.
MX2 1.5 Diesel MT → REVX EDGE 1.5 Diesel MT
₹1,23,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,48,946 more on the road — ₹25,946 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 3% to 3.5% and 1% TCS starts applying.
AX7 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT → AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT
₹1,69,500 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,93,425 more on the road — ₹23,925 of it from crossing the ₹15,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 3.5% to 4%.
MX EDGE 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → REVX EDGE (O) 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
₹80,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,02,729 more on the road — ₹22,729 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 3% to 3.5% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Worth knowing before you pick a trim: our verdict on whether the equipment justifies the gap is based on the ex-showroom difference, and in Arunachal Pradesh these upgrades cost more than that.
Mahindra XUV 3XO on-road price in Arunachal Pradesh: common questions
- How much is road tax on a Mahindra XUV 3XO in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹24,772 on the MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT and ₹62,846 on the AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT. Arunachal Pradesh bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 2.5% to 6.5%.
- What is the on-road price of the Mahindra XUV 3XO MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹8,45,822. That is ₹7,79,000 ex-showroom, ₹24,772 road tax, ₹38,950 insurance and registration. The full range runs to ₹16,59,656 for the AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT.
- Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO cheaper in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu than in Arunachal Pradesh?
- Yes, by ₹3,895 on the MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the cheapest of the 36 states we cover and Arunachal Pradesh ranks 2. Registering in another state only helps if you actually live there — road tax follows the address on the registration.
- What is the Mahindra XUV 3XO on-road price in Itanagar?
- ₹8,45,822 for the MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT, rising to ₹16,59,656 for the AX7 L 1.2 TGDi Petrol AT — the same as anywhere else in Arunachal Pradesh. Road tax is set by the state, so the on-road total in Itanagar is identical to Naharlagun. Only dealer handling charges vary between showrooms, and those are not a published figure, so we leave them out.
- Which Mahindra XUV 3XO variant crosses a tax band in Arunachal Pradesh?
- The move from the MX2 1.5 Diesel MT to the REVX EDGE 1.5 Diesel MT. It is ₹1,23,000 more ex-showroom but ₹1,48,946 more on the road, because crossing ₹10,00,000 moves the whole price from 3% to 3.5% and brings in 1% TCS.
Mahindra XUV 3XO on-road price in other states
Not sure which applies to you? See all 36 states on one page.