Mahindra XUV 3XO: which powertrain?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is sold as 5 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The 5 ranges
Petrol manual
10 trims · ₹7,79,000 to ₹13,32,500
- Engines
- 1.2L mStallion TCMPFi Turbo Petrol; 1.2L mStallion TGDi Turbo Petrol
- Power / torque
- 110–129 bhp / 200–230 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Diesel manual
6 trims · ₹9,36,000 to ₹14,07,500
- Engine
- 1.5L CRDe Turbo Diesel
- Power / torque
- 115 bhp / 300 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
CNG manual
4 trims · ₹9,99,000 to ₹12,27,000
- Engine
- 1.2L mStallion TCMPFi Turbo CNG
- Power / torque
- 110 bhp / 200 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- 24.7 km/kg
Petrol automatic
8 trims · ₹9,99,000 to ₹15,03,500
- Engines
- 1.2L mStallion TCMPFi Turbo Petrol; 1.2L mStallion TGDi Turbo Petrol
- Power / torque
- 110–129 bhp / 200–230 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
Diesel AMT
3 trims · ₹11,91,000 to ₹13,79,500
- Engine
- 1.5L CRDe Turbo Diesel
- Power / torque
- 115 bhp / 300 Nm
- Claimed efficiency
- not published for this powertrain
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
What it costs to run
Fuel only — change any figure to your ownPrices are Delhi's, read 2026-11-04. Fuel duty is set per state, so they are the state's figure rather than Delhi's.
| Variant | km/l | Fuel, a year |
|---|---|---|
| REVX EDGE 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT· no certified figure | — | |
| REVX EDGE 1.5 Diesel MT· no certified figure | — | |
| REVX EDGE 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT· no certified figure | — |
Fuel only. It does not price servicing, insurance, tyres or what the Mahindra XUV 3XO is worth when you sell it — a diesel usually costs more to maintain, and we publish no figure for that rather than estimate one. 3 of these variants have no certified efficiency, so type your own to see a cost.
Across every car we track
- AMT vs CVT vs DCT vs Torque Converter: Price Gap in India — what the automatic costs over the manual, car by car.
- What a Factory CNG Kit Actually Costs — what the factory CNG kit costs over petrol.
- CNG Cars in India 2026: Every Model, Price and km/kg — every CNG car, with certified km/kg and the CNG automatics.
Trim by trim
Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.
- Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX M(O)
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual · (O) trims110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹9,09,000 — not published Baseline Petrol automatic · (O) trims110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹9,99,000 +₹90,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX EDGE
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹9,39,000 — not published Baseline Diesel manual115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹10,59,000 +₹1,20,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹10,59,000 +₹1,20,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX EDGE (O)
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual · (O) trims110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹9,89,000 — not published Baseline CNG manual · (O) trims110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹10,79,000 +₹90,000 24.7 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic · (O) trims110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹11,09,000 +₹1,20,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel manual · (O) trims115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹11,09,000 +₹1,20,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel AMT · (O) trims115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹11,91,000 +₹2,02,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹9,99,900 — not published Baseline CNG manual110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹11,19,000 +₹1,19,100 24.7 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel manual115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹11,39,500 +₹1,39,600 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹11,88,000 +₹1,88,100 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel AMT115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹12,19,500 +₹2,19,600 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX A
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹11,27,500 — not published Baseline CNG manual110 bhp / 200 Nm ₹12,27,000 +₹99,500 24.7 km/kg None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹12,39,500 +₹1,12,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 L
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual · L trims129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹12,02,500 — not published Baseline Petrol automatic · L trims129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹13,27,500 +₹1,25,000 not published +Level 2 ADAS Suite(+₹69,000) - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX7
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹12,19,500 — not published Baseline Diesel manual115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹13,03,500 +₹84,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹13,34,000 +₹1,14,500 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Diesel AMT115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹13,79,500 +₹1,60,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only - Trim
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX7 L
Powertrain Ex-showroom Vs cheapest Efficiency Equipment change Petrol manual · L trims129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹13,32,500 — not published Baseline Diesel manual · L trims115 bhp / 300 Nm ₹14,07,500 +₹75,000 not published None — the difference is powertrain only Petrol automatic · L trims129 bhp / 230 Nm ₹15,03,500 +₹1,71,000 not published +Level 2 ADAS Suite(+₹69,000)
Mahindra XUV 3XO powertrains: common questions
- How many powertrains is the Mahindra XUV 3XO sold with?
- 5: Petrol manual, Diesel manual, CNG manual, Petrol automatic, Diesel AMT. The cheapest way into the range is the MX1 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT at ₹7,79,000 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the REVX EDGE (O) 1.5 Diesel AMT at ₹11,91,000.
- On the Mahindra XUV 3XO, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
- Not on the REVX M(O), which is sold as both the REVX M(O) 1.2 Turbo Petrol MT and the REVX M(O) 1.2 Turbo Petrol AT with identical equipment. The ₹90,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.
- Does CarMaths say when the Mahindra XUV 3XO's CNG pays for itself?
- Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself
The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.
CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.
Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.
Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.
What this car's data leaves out
Every trim and powertrain Mahindra prices — 31 variants across three engines, including four factory-CNG manuals. A certified efficiency figure is stored for the CNG only (24.7 km/kg); Mahindra publishes none for the petrol or diesel.
Data notes — where these figures come from
CORRECTED 18 Oct 2026: cruise control and a direct tyre-pressure monitor are credited on AX5 and every trim built on it (REVX A, AX5 L, AX7, AX7 L), petrol, diesel and CNG. Mahindra's own per-variant specification pages tick both, and a second published per-powertrain feature grid agrees (cruise control, and a TPMS 'with Display', i.e. a per-tyre readout). The reissued brochure's walk (16 Oct 2026, page 27) builds AX5 on MX2 and does not list cruise control, and names the TPMS without saying it is direct; two sources against that silence decide it. Two 1.2 petrol tunes and a 1.5 diesel: the mStallion TCMPFi at 82 kW / 200 Nm, the mStallion TGDi at 96 kW / 230 Nm, and the CRDe at 85.8 kW / 300 Nm. The factory CNG uses that same TCMPFi. Mahindra's 15 October 2026 launch note prints 82 kW and 200 Nm in both CNG and petrol modes, so the stored figures match the petrol (110 bhp). The diesel automatic is Mahindra's AutoSHIFT+, an AMT, while the petrol automatic is a 6-speed torque converter — stored as different transmissions because they are different gearboxes. Equipment follows Mahindra's own variant walk in the brochure. Each trim states its additions over a NAMED parent, and the parent is not always the trim below it in price: AX5 adds to MX2, not to REVX EDGE (O), so the REVX and AX lines are parallel branches off MX2 rather than one ladder. Under-credited rather than guessed, in every case where the brochure's wording does not clearly meet what our registry item means: Dolby Atmos on REVX A and AX5 L is audio processing rather than a branded system with an amplifier, so only AX7's Harman Kardon with amplifier and sub-woofer earns the premium-audio item; MX1's headlamps are bi-halogen projectors, not LED, so no headlamp rung is credited below AX5's LED projectors with DRLs; MX1's plain LED tail lamp is not the connected kind; and ISOFIX, the 12V socket, seat-belt reminders, Econ Mode, follow-me-home headlamps and wireless Android Auto have no registry equivalent. All four brakes are discs on every variant, which the specification table states outright. Mahindra publishes no certified efficiency figure for the petrol or diesel in the brochure or on its site, so none is stored for those — the same position as the Thar OG. The factory CNG is certified at 24.7 km/kg in the 15 October 2026 launch note, and that figure is stored. Mahindra's own engine-and-trim plan on page 22 of the brochure ticks exactly 27 petrol and diesel cells. The four factory-CNG variants are not in that plan; they launched on 15 October 2026. The walk describes two parallel lines rather than one ladder: REVX M, REVX M(O), REVX EDGE and REVX EDGE (O) build on MX2, and so does AX5 — the AX cars are not a continuation of the REVX cars. That is why the AX5 is shown giving up leatherette seats to the cheaper REVX EDGE: it is Mahindra's own word, the REVX line is the equipment line and the AX line is the technology line, and the AX5 more than makes it back elsewhere. Reported by npm run car:sweep and left as it is, because it is what the manufacturer publishes. Level 2 ADAS is credited only to the two Luxury-pack petrol automatics. The brochure's AX5L and AX7L columns list it flat, but the footnote restricts Smart Pilot Assist and Adaptive Cruise Control to "Luxury pack (L) Petrol Automatic variants", and this registry entry is defined as including adaptive cruise — so the three L manuals (AX5 L petrol, AX7 L petrol, AX7 L diesel) are left uncredited rather than credited with a suite they do not carry in full. They keep the 360-degree camera, blind view monitor and electronic parking brake, which the footnote does not restrict. Drive modes are not credited anywhere on this car. Mahindra footnotes them as "available only in Petrol Automatic variants" but names them nowhere in the variant walk, so there is no per-trim source to credit them from. AX7 and above are sold only in dual-tone paint, so there is no plain-paint price to prefer. WIRELESS ANDROID AUTO (9 Oct 2026): Mahindra's brochure walk (XUV-3XO-Brochure.pdf) adds 'Wireless Android Auto & Wired Apple CarPlay' on REVX Edge, over REVX M, and 'Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay' on AX5, over MX2; REVX Edge (O), REVX A, AX5L, AX7 and AX7L build on those. Factory CNG, called ZNG, launched 15 October 2026 in four 6-speed manuals: MX Edge, REVX Edge (O), AX5 and REVX A. Prices are the ex-showroom figures on Mahindra's model-page cards and in the launch note's price table: ₹9,99,000, ₹10,79,000, ₹11,19,000 and ₹12,27,000. Equipment follows that note's variant walk, not a copy of a petrol twin where the walk differs. MX Edge is the base. REVX Edge (O) and AX5 each add to MX Edge, rather than to each other, and REVX A adds to AX5. REVX Edge (O) carries the same (O) marker as the petrol option-pack branch, so it is listed on that branch rather than between MX Edge and AX5. Dolby Atmos on REVX A is not the branded audio item. MX Edge's headlamps are bi-halogen projectors, not LED. Skyroof and the AX5's single-pane sunroof are the single electric sunroof. Wireless Android Auto is on MX Edge and every CNG trim above it. The twin cylinders sit under the boot; Mahindra states 270 litres of usable boot space. The model-page price cards name the entry trim MX EDGE CNG. Its equipment is the launch note's MX Edge walk: a 26.03 cm screen, wireless Android Auto with wired Apple CarPlay, cruise control, steel wheels with covers, bi-halogen projectors, a plain LED tail lamp, remote keyless entry, and engine start/stop, which is idle stop rather than a push-button start. The launch note names six airbags, ESC and ISOFIX on every variant. The model-page FAQ also lists disc brakes on all four wheels and hill-hold control as standard on the ZNG, which is why all-four disc brakes and ESC with hill-start assist are credited. Test drives started 15 October 2026. Bookings and deliveries start 20 October 2026. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited. 29 Oct 2026: Mahindra names two roofs. The variant walk (Oct 2026 brochure, p.27) gives REVX M(O) and AX5 a 'Single Pane Sunroof' and REVX EDGE (O), REVX A and AX7 a 'Skyroof', which pp.14, 22 and 24 call the 'Panoramic Skyroof'; Mahindra's per-variant spec sheets tick 'Panoramic Sun Roof' and 'Voice assisted sunroof' on AX7, AX7 L and REVX A. Those are credited the panoramic sunroof, the rest the single-pane one, matching the XUV 3XO EV.