Mahindra XUV 7XO: AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT vs AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT
The AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹1,61,499 more than the AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 30% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAX7T 2.2 Diesel MT → AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹1,61,499
₹21,79,000 → ₹23,40,499
Features are worth
₹50,000
3 gained
Equipment covers
30%
of what the variant costs extra
AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹1,61,499 more than AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT and brings only ₹50,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 30% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹41,250 · 2 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹8,750 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹41,250 of the ₹50,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Powered Co-Driver Seat and Rear Ventilated Seats. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
3 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT | AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Rear Ventilated SeatsFans in the rear seat cushions, as the front ventilated seats have. | No | Yes | +₹18,750 |
| Powered Co-Driver SeatMotorised adjustment for the front passenger seat. | No | Yes | +₹22,500 |
| Net feature value | 3 gained | ₹50,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Ambient Cabin Lightingadded
ours₹Rear Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹Powered Co-Driver Seatadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹50,000 of equipment against ₹1,61,499 — 30% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
AX7T to AX7L on all 3 powertrains
Mahindra sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol automatic (₹1,53,000) and dearest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,71,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹1,61,499 | ₹50,000 | 30%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹1,53,000 | ₹50,000 | 32%Pricey |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,71,000 | ₹50,000 | 29%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹1,91,667 more on the road than AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT, against ₹1,61,499 ex-showroom. ₹28,553 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,615, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹21,79,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,80,297
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,08,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹21,790
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹23,40,499
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹3,00,775
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,17,025
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹23,405
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT and AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT?
- ₹1,61,499 ex-showroom — AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT is ₹21,79,000 and AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT is ₹23,40,499.
- Is the Mahindra XUV 7XO AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT?
- AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT costs ₹1,61,499 more than AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT and brings only ₹50,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 30% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the AX7L 2.2 Diesel MT that the AX7T 2.2 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 3 features, led by Powered Co-Driver Seat, Rear Ventilated Seats, Ambient Cabin Lighting. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.