Nissan Magnite: Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT vs N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT
The N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT costs ₹44,000 more than the Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT. The equipment it adds covers 104% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAcenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT → N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT
You pay extra
₹44,000
₹9,30,000 → ₹9,74,000
Features are worth
₹46,000
6 gained, 1 lost
Equipment covers
104%
of what the variant costs extra
N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT costs ₹44,000 more than Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT and brings 6 features we value at ₹46,000 — 104% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹22,080 · 3 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹31,280 · 3 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT | N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Auto-Dimming Inside MirrorInside mirror that darkens by itself against headlamp glare. The tier above the manual day/night mirror. | No | Yes | +₹4,600 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹6,440 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹3,680 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Down from 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | −₹7,360 |
| 9-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentMid-size touchscreen with smartphone mirroring, wired or wireless.Counted in 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster. | No | Yes | +₹9,200 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹23,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 6 gained, 1 lost | ₹46,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentdropped
replaces 9-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹7-Inch Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹Auto-Dimming Inside Mirroradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹46,000 of equipment against ₹44,000 — 104% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Acenta to N-Connecta on all 3 powertrains
Nissan sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the 1.0 Turbo · Petrol CVT (₹44,000) and dearest on the 1.0 · Petrol AMT (₹63,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 · Petrol manual | ₹63,000 | ₹46,000 | 73%Fair upgrade |
| 1.0 · Petrol AMT | ₹63,000 | ₹46,000 | 73%Fair upgrade |
| 1.0 Turbo · Petrol CVT (this page) | ₹44,000 | ₹46,000 | 104%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT costs ₹49,359 more on the road than Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT, against ₹44,000 ex-showroom. ₹5,359 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT
petrol · cvt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,30,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹70,774
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹46,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT
petrol · cvt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,74,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹73,933
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹48,700
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Nissan Magnite Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT and N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT?
- ₹44,000 ex-showroom — Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT is ₹9,30,000 and N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT is ₹9,74,000.
- Is the Nissan Magnite N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT worth the extra money over the Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT?
- N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT costs ₹44,000 more than Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT and brings 6 features we value at ₹46,000 — 104% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the N-Connecta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT that the Acenta 1.0 Turbo Petrol CVT doesn't have?
- 6 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster, Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.