Renault Duster: Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT vs Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT
The Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than the Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 30% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAdventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT → Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹1,30,000
₹13,99,000 → ₹15,29,000
Features are worth
₹40,000
4 gained
Equipment covers
30%
of what the variant costs extra
Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹40,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 30% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹24,000 · 2 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹16,000 · 2 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
6 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT | Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹14,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.Up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster.Counted in 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Net feature value | 4 gained | ₹40,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
replaces 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹40,000 of equipment against ₹1,30,000 — 30% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Adventure to Techno+ on all 2 powertrains
Renault sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹1,30,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Turbo · Petrol manual (this page) | ₹1,30,000 | ₹40,000 | 30%Pricey |
| Petrol DCT | ₹1,30,000 | ₹40,000 | 30%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,51,034 more on the road than Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom. ₹19,734 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,300, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,46,418
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹69,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹15,29,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,59,652
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹76,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹15,290
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT and Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT?
- ₹1,30,000 ex-showroom — Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹13,99,000 and Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹15,29,000.
- Is the Renault Duster Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT?
- Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹1,30,000 more than Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT and brings only ₹40,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 30% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Techno+ 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT that the Adventure 1.3 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 4 features, led by Blind Spot Monitor, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, 18-Inch Alloy Wheels. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.