Renault Duster: Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT vs Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT

The Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT costs ₹50,000 more than the Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT. The equipment it adds covers 250% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT → Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT

Worth it

You pay extra

₹50,000

₹18,99,000 → ₹19,49,000

Features are worth

₹1,25,000

6 gained

Equipment covers

250%

of what the variant costs extra

Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT costs ₹50,000 more than Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT and brings 6 features we value at ₹1,25,000 — 250% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹68,000 · 4 features
Could be fitted later
₹57,000 · 2 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Renault Duster — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Renault. Shows the Renault Duster, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

8 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureTechno 1.8 Strong Hybrid ATEmotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid ATValue
Comfort & convenience
Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers.NoYes+₹28,000
Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric.NoYes+₹12,000
Powered Co-Driver SeatMotorised adjustment for the front passenger seat.NoYes+₹18,000
Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above.NoYes+₹12,000
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.Up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹10,000
7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster.Counted in 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, which replaces it.YesNo—
Exterior & wheels
18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹45,000
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
Net feature value6 gained₹1,25,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Front Ventilated Seatsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    replaces 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Leatherette Upholsteryadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Powered Co-Driver Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹1,25,000 of equipment against ₹50,000 — 250% of the variant

Worth it

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT costs ₹58,090 more on the road than Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT, against ₹50,000 ex-showroom. ₹7,590 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹500, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT

hybrid · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹18,99,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for hybrid, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,97,318
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹94,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹18,990
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹22,13,358
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT

hybrid · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹19,49,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for hybrid, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,02,408
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹97,450
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹19,490
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹22,71,448
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Renault Duster Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT and Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT?
₹50,000 ex-showroom — Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT is ₹18,99,000 and Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT is ₹19,49,000.
Is the Renault Duster Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT worth the extra money over the Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT?
Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT costs ₹50,000 more than Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT and brings 6 features we value at ₹1,25,000 — 250% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
What do you actually get on the Emotion 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT that the Techno 1.8 Strong Hybrid AT doesn't have?
6 features, led by 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, Front Ventilated Seats, Powered Co-Driver Seat. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.