Tata Aeris: Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT vs Creative 1.2 CNG MT
The Creative 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹75,000 more than the Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 148% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ 1.2 CNG MT → Creative 1.2 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹75,000
₹7,74,990 → ₹8,49,990
Features are worth
₹1,11,350
11 gained
Equipment covers
148%
of what the variant costs extra
Creative 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹75,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT and brings 11 features we value at ₹1,11,350 — 148% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹92,650 · 9 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹18,700 · 2 features
Most of it — ₹92,650 of the ₹1,11,350 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Surround View Camera and Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
13 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT | Creative 1.2 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹21,250 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹5,100 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹5,100 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹11,900 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹10,200 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹5,950 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹5,100 |
| Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹2,550 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹13,600 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsFull-LED headlamp units with integrated LED daytime running lights. | No | Yes | +₹20,400 |
| Connected LED Tail LampsEdge-to-edge LED lightbar spanning the tailgate, linking the two tail lamps. | No | Yes | +₹10,200 |
| Net feature value | 11 gained | ₹1,11,350 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsadded
ours₹Connected LED Tail Lampsadded
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,11,350 of equipment against ₹75,000 — 148% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ to Creative on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹75,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹75,000 | ₹1,27,500 | 170%Worth it |
| Petrol AMT | ₹75,000 | ₹1,27,500 | 170%Worth it |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹75,000 | ₹1,11,350 | 148%Worth it |
| CNG AMT | ₹75,000 | ₹1,11,350 | 148%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Creative 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹84,135 more on the road than Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹75,000 ex-showroom. ₹9,135 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,74,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹59,644
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹38,750
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Creative 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,49,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹65,029
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹42,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Aeris Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT and Creative 1.2 CNG MT?
- ₹75,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT is ₹7,74,990 and Creative 1.2 CNG MT is ₹8,49,990.
- Is the Tata Aeris Creative 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT?
- Creative 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹75,000 more than Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT and brings 11 features we value at ₹1,11,350 — 148% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Creative 1.2 CNG MT that the Pure+ 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 11 features, led by Surround View Camera, Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.