Tata Aeris: Pure 1.2 Petrol MT vs Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT

The Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹60,000 more than the Pure 1.2 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 94% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure 1.2 Petrol MT → Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹60,000

₹6,14,990 → ₹6,74,990

Features are worth

₹56,525

8 gained

Equipment covers

94%

of what the variant costs extra

Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹60,000 more than Pure 1.2 Petrol MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹56,525, roughly 94% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹30,600 · 4 features
Could be fitted later
₹25,925 · 4 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Aeris — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Aeris, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

9 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure 1.2 Petrol MTPure+ 1.2 Petrol MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)Electronic stability control (ESC, ESP, VSC, VSA or VDC, by maker): brakes individual wheels to stop a skid. Hill-start assist and Hyundai/Kia's VSM are not required for the credit.NoYes+₹12,750
Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines.NoYes+₹7,225
Comfort & convenience
Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising.NoYes+₹8,500
Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers.NoYes+₹5,950
Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin.NoYes+₹3,400
Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders.NoYes+₹3,400
Infotainment & connectivity
8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Up from Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹12,750
Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)A head unit or audio dock with speakers, on a trim that has no touchscreen. The tier below the 7-inch touchscreen.Counted in 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹2,550
Net feature value8 gained₹56,525

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)added

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cruise Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear AC Ventsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Centre Armrestadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹56,525 of equipment against ₹60,000 — 94% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure to Pure+ on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹60,000 on every one.

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual (this page)₹60,00094%Fair upgrade
Petrol AMT₹60,00094%Fair upgrade
CNG manual₹60,00094%Fair upgrade
CNG AMT₹60,00080%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹67,308 more on the road than Pure 1.2 Petrol MT, against ₹60,000 ex-showroom. ₹7,308 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure 1.2 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹6,14,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹48,156
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹30,750
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹6,96,996
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹6,74,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹52,464
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹33,750
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹7,64,304
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Aeris Pure 1.2 Petrol MT and Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT?
₹60,000 ex-showroom — Pure 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹6,14,990 and Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT is ₹6,74,990.
Is the Tata Aeris Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Pure 1.2 Petrol MT?
Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT costs ₹60,000 more than Pure 1.2 Petrol MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹56,525, roughly 94% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Pure+ 1.2 Petrol MT that the Pure 1.2 Petrol MT doesn't have?
8 features, led by Electronic Stability Control (ESC), 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.