Tata Aeris: Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT vs Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT
The Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹60,000 more than the Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT. The equipment it adds covers 94% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure 1.2 Petrol AMT → Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT
You pay extra
₹60,000
₹6,69,990 → ₹7,29,990
Features are worth
₹56,525
8 gained
Equipment covers
94%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹60,000 more than Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT and brings 8 features we value at ₹56,525, roughly 94% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹30,600 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹25,925 · 4 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
9 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT | Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Electronic Stability Control (ESC)Electronic stability control (ESC, ESP, VSC, VSA or VDC, by maker): brakes individual wheels to stop a skid. Hill-start assist and Hyundai/Kia's VSM are not required for the credit. | No | Yes | +₹12,750 |
| Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines. | No | Yes | +₹7,225 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹8,500 |
| Rear AC VentsDedicated air-con vents for rear passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,950 |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹3,400 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹3,400 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Up from Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹12,750 |
| Basic Music System (No Touchscreen)A head unit or audio dock with speakers, on a trim that has no touchscreen. The tier below the 7-inch touchscreen.Counted in 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹2,550 |
| Net feature value | 8 gained | ₹56,525 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)added
ours₹Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces Basic Music System (No Touchscreen) — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Rear AC Ventsadded
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹56,525 of equipment against ₹60,000 — 94% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure to Pure+ on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹60,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹60,000 | ₹56,525 | 94%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol AMT (this page) | ₹60,000 | ₹56,525 | 94%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual | ₹60,000 | ₹56,525 | 94%Fair upgrade |
| CNG AMT | ₹60,000 | ₹48,025 | 80%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹67,308 more on the road than Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT, against ₹60,000 ex-showroom. ₹7,308 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT
petrol · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹6,69,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹52,105
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹33,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT
petrol · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,29,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹56,413
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹36,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Aeris Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT and Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT?
- ₹60,000 ex-showroom — Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT is ₹6,69,990 and Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT is ₹7,29,990.
- Is the Tata Aeris Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT worth the extra money over the Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT?
- Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹60,000 more than Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT and brings 8 features we value at ₹56,525, roughly 94% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Pure+ 1.2 Petrol AMT that the Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT doesn't have?
- 8 features, led by Electronic Stability Control (ESC), 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.