Tata Altroz: Creative S 1.2 CNG MT vs Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT
The Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹85,000 more than the Creative S 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 78% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionCreative S 1.2 CNG MT → Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT
You pay extra
₹85,000
₹9,49,990 → ₹10,34,990
Features are worth
₹66,725
8 gained
Equipment covers
78%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹85,000 more than Creative S 1.2 CNG MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹66,725, roughly 78% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹26,350 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹40,375 · 4 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Creative S 1.2 CNG MT | Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display. | No | Yes | +₹5,525 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button StartPassive proximity keyless unlocking and engine start/stop button.Up from Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹4,250 |
| Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Counted in Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹3,400 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹5,950 |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster. | No | Yes | +₹8,500 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 16-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 16-inch alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹21,250 |
| Connected LED Tail LampsEdge-to-edge LED lightbar spanning the tailgate, linking the two tail lamps. | No | Yes | +₹10,200 |
| LED Fog LampsDedicated low-mount LED fog lamps for adverse weather. | No | Yes | +₹7,650 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 8 gained | ₹66,725 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added
ours₹Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Startadded
replaces Push-Button Start — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹16-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Connected LED Tail Lampsadded
ours₹LED Fog Lampsadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹7-Inch Digital Instrument Clusteradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹66,725 of equipment against ₹85,000 — 78% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Creative S to Accomplished S on all 5 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 5 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹85,000) and dearest on the CNG AMT (₹90,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹85,000 | ₹66,725 | 78%Fair upgrade |
| CNG manual (this page) | ₹85,000 | ₹66,725 | 78%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual | ₹85,000 | ₹66,725 | 78%Fair upgrade |
| Petrol DCA | ₹85,000 | ₹66,725 | 78%Fair upgrade |
| CNG AMT | ₹90,000 | ₹66,725 | 74%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹1,36,753 more on the road than Creative S 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹85,000 ex-showroom. ₹41,403 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The dearer variant crosses ₹10 lakh ex-showroom, so it also carries 1% TCS (₹10,350), which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Creative S 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹9,49,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹72,209
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹47,500
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT
cng · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹10,34,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,09,362
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹51,750
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹10,350
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Altroz Creative S 1.2 CNG MT and Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT?
- ₹85,000 ex-showroom — Creative S 1.2 CNG MT is ₹9,49,990 and Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT is ₹10,34,990.
- Is the Tata Altroz Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the Creative S 1.2 CNG MT?
- Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹85,000 more than Creative S 1.2 CNG MT and brings 8 features we value at ₹66,725, roughly 78% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished S 1.2 CNG MT that the Creative S 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
- 8 features, led by 16-Inch Alloy Wheels, Connected LED Tail Lamps, 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.