Tata Altroz: which powertrain?

The Tata Altroz is sold as 6 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Tata Altroz — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant, and so does the powertrain — the tables below are what each version actually gets.

The 6 ranges

Petrol manual

6 trims · ₹5,99,990 to ₹9,29,990

Engine
1.2L Revotron Naturally Aspirated
Power / torque
87 bhp / 115 Nm
Claimed efficiency
19.33 kmpl

CNG manual

6 trims · ₹7,29,990 to ₹10,34,990

Engine
1.2L Revotron iCNG
Power / torque
72 bhp / 103 Nm
Claimed efficiency
26 km/kg

Petrol AMT

4 trims · ₹7,71,990 to ₹9,01,990

Engine
1.2L Revotron Naturally Aspirated
Power / torque
87 bhp / 115 Nm
Claimed efficiency
19 kmpl

Diesel manual

3 trims · ₹8,29,990 to ₹10,44,990

Engine
1.5L Revotorq Turbo Diesel
Power / torque
89 bhp / 200 Nm
Claimed efficiency
23 kmpl

CNG AMT

5 trims · ₹8,74,990 to ₹10,89,990

Engine
1.2L Revotron iCNG
Power / torque
72 bhp / 103 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Petrol DCA

3 trims · ₹9,64,990 to ₹10,74,990

Engine
1.2L Revotron Naturally Aspirated
Power / torque
87 bhp / 115 Nm
Claimed efficiency
18 kmpl

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What it costs to run

Fuel only — change any figure to your own

Prices are Delhi's, read 2026-11-04. Fuel duty is set per state, so they are the state's figure rather than Delhi's.

Variantkm/lFuel, a year
Pure 1.2 Petrol MT₹63,396
Pure 1.2 Petrol AMT₹64,497
Pure 1.5 Diesel MT₹49,670

The diesel costs ₹1,15,000 more and saves ₹13,726 a year on fuel at these numbers, so it pays that back at about 1,00,539 km.

Fuel only. It does not price servicing, insurance, tyres or what the Tata Altroz is worth when you sell it — a diesel usually costs more to maintain, and we publish no figure for that rather than estimate one.

Across every car we track

Trim by trim

Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.

  1. Trim

    Tata Altroz Smart

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual87 bhp / 115 Nm₹5,99,99019.33 kmpl
    CNG manual72 bhp / 103 Nm₹7,29,99026 km/kg
  2. Trim

    Tata Altroz Pure

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual87 bhp / 115 Nm₹7,14,99019.33 kmpl
    Petrol AMT87 bhp / 115 Nm₹7,71,99019 kmpl
    CNG manual72 bhp / 103 Nm₹8,19,99026 km/kg
    Diesel manual89 bhp / 200 Nm₹8,29,99023 kmpl
    CNG AMT72 bhp / 103 Nm₹8,74,990not published
  3. Trim

    Tata Altroz Pure S

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual · S trims87 bhp / 115 Nm₹7,44,99019.33 kmpl
    Petrol AMT · S trims87 bhp / 115 Nm₹8,01,99019 kmpl
    CNG manual · S trims72 bhp / 103 Nm₹8,49,99026 km/kg
    CNG AMT · S trims72 bhp / 103 Nm₹9,04,990not published
  4. Trim

    Tata Altroz Creative

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual87 bhp / 115 Nm₹8,09,99019.33 kmpl
    Petrol AMT87 bhp / 115 Nm₹8,66,99019 kmpl
    CNG manual72 bhp / 103 Nm₹9,14,99026 km/kg
    CNG AMT72 bhp / 103 Nm₹9,69,990not published
  5. Trim

    Tata Altroz Creative S

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual · S trims87 bhp / 115 Nm₹8,44,99019.33 kmpl
    Petrol AMT · S trims87 bhp / 115 Nm₹9,01,99019 kmpl
    CNG manual · S trims72 bhp / 103 Nm₹9,49,99026 km/kg
    Diesel manual · S trims89 bhp / 200 Nm₹9,59,99023 kmpl
    Petrol DCA87 bhp / 115 Nm₹9,64,99018 kmpl
    CNG AMT · S trims72 bhp / 103 Nm₹9,99,990not published
  6. Trim

    Tata Altroz Accomplished S

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual · S trims87 bhp / 115 Nm₹9,29,99019.33 kmpl
    CNG manual · S trims72 bhp / 103 Nm₹10,34,99026 km/kg
    Diesel manual · S trims89 bhp / 200 Nm₹10,44,99023 kmpl
    Petrol DCA87 bhp / 115 Nm₹10,49,99018 kmpl
    CNG AMT · S trims72 bhp / 103 Nm₹10,89,990not published

Tata Altroz powertrains: common questions

How many powertrains is the Tata Altroz sold with?
6: Petrol manual, CNG manual, Petrol AMT, Diesel manual, CNG AMT, Petrol DCA. The cheapest way into the range is the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT at ₹5,99,990 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the Creative S 1.2 Petrol DCA at ₹9,64,990.
On the Tata Altroz, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
Yes on the Smart. Going from the Smart 1.2 Petrol MT to the Smart 1.2 CNG MT adds nothing and drops Multiple Drive Modes, which we value at ₹5,950 against a price gap of ₹1,30,000.
What mileage does each Tata Altroz powertrain claim?
Petrol manual: 19.33 kmpl; CNG manual: 26 km/kg; Petrol AMT: 19 kmpl; Diesel manual: 23 kmpl; Petrol DCA: 18 kmpl. These are the manufacturer's certified figures, not our own, and CNG is certified per kilogram rather than per litre — the two numbers are not comparable directly.
Does CarMaths say when the Tata Altroz's CNG pays for itself?
Not yet. That answer needs a CNG price we can stand behind in your city, and the CNG figures available to us fail their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. This page gives the price gap and the certified efficiency and leaves the division to you, rather than printing a payback distance that would be wrong.
About CNG running cost

We do not tell you when CNG pays for itself

The useful answer is a distance — drive this far and the cheaper fuel has repaid the premium. For diesel against petrol we do work it out, in the panel above: it holds this state's pump prices, and where we have a certified efficiency for both sides of the same trim it gives you the premium, the yearly saving and the kilometres at which one repays the other. Change any figure to your own.

CNG is the one we withhold, and it is a sourcing problem rather than an arithmetic one: the CNG prices we could find do not survive their own consistency check — they swing by twelve rupees between two cities in one state, and in one city they read above petrol. A payback distance built on those would be a wrong answer rather than a missing one.

Where a row above reads “—”, the manufacturer publishes no certified efficiency for that powertrain and we store none rather than borrow another's. Type the figure you actually get and the arithmetic follows it.

Everything on this page is the same arithmetic used everywhere else on this site: equipment priced in rupees, against the price difference. What it cannot price is the powertrain itself — a gearbox, a fuel system, running cost, resale or refuelling convenience.

What this car's data leaves out

Nothing is left out beyond the dual-tone and appearance editions this site excludes everywhere. No certified fuel-efficiency figure is stored, because the manufacturer publishes none for these powertrains.

Data notes — where these figures come from

1.2 petrol manual, AMT and six-speed DCA; 1.2 iCNG manual and AMT; and 1.5 diesel manual — every persona Tata sells, from Smart to Accomplished+ S, on the powertrains its matrix lists. Tata's persona walk gives each trim as additions over the one below — Pure S over Pure, Creative over Pure, Creative S over Creative, Accomplished S over Creative, Accomplished+ S over Accomplished S — with footnoted exceptions: paddle shifters are 'Petrol DCA only', and cruise control is 'Petrol MT, Petrol AMT, Petrol DCA, CNG MT and Diesel only', so the iCNG automatics lose it. Rebuilding from the May 2026 walk corrected what we held: the connected LED tail lamps arrive at Accomplished S, not Smart; Smart and Pure have projector headlamps that are not LED, with LED headlamps from Creative; Pure's touchscreen is 8 inches, not 7; and every Altroz has rear power windows. Pure has a rear defogger but no rear wiper, so our combined feature is credited from Creative. Creative's push-button start comes without passive entry, so the smart key is credited from Accomplished S. Its drive modes are not credited: our registry's 'Multi Drive & Traction Modes' means drive modes together with terrain traction modes, which the Altroz does not have. Tata's brochure prints efficiency for the petrol manual only (19.33 kmpl). The figures stored for its other powertrains are claimed figures from a published source that reproduces Tata's own petrol-manual figure exactly; none is stored for the CNG AMT, because that source repeats the CNG manual's figure for it rather than giving one of its own. NOT credited for want of a reading: Pure 1.2 CNG AMT, Pure S 1.2 CNG AMT, Creative 1.2 CNG AMT, Creative S 1.2 CNG AMT, Accomplished S 1.2 CNG AMT. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): Tata's manuals give steering-linked guides only with the 360 camera and the Harman screen from Creative up, so Pure and Pure S are not credited the camera entry (moving guidelines).