Tata Punch: Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT vs Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT

The Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹60,000 more than the Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT. The equipment it adds covers 105% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT → Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT

Worth it

You pay extra

₹60,000

₹8,54,990 → ₹9,14,990

Features are worth

₹63,480

7 gained

Equipment covers

105%

of what the variant costs extra

Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹60,000 more than Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹63,480 — 105% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹51,520 · 5 features
Could be fitted later
₹11,960 · 2 features

Most of it — ₹51,520 of the ₹63,480 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Surround View Camera and Blind Spot Monitor. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Punch — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Punch, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

9 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure+ S 1.2 CNG MTAdventure S 1.2 CNG MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹23,000
Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility.Up from Rear Defogger — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹2,760
Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper.Counted in Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer, which replaces it.YesNo—
Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into.NoYes+₹12,880
Comfort & convenience
Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control.NoYes+₹11,040
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹5,520
Remote Central LockingCentral locking operated by a remote or flip key, rather than a key turned in the door.Counted in Push-Button Start, which replaces it.YesNo—
Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.Up from Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹1,840
Cabin Air PurifierFilter unit that cleans cabin air, usually with a readout of air quality.NoYes+₹6,440
Net feature value7 gained₹63,480

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded

    replaces Rear Defogger — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Climate Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Push-Button Startadded

    replaces Remote Central Locking — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Cabin Air Purifieradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Blind Spot Monitoradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹63,480 of equipment against ₹60,000 — 105% of the variant

Worth it

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure+ S to Adventure S on all 2 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹60,000 on every one.

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹60,000105%Worth it
CNG manual (this page)₹60,000105%Worth it
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹67,308 more on the road than Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT, against ₹60,000 ex-showroom. ₹7,308 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT

cng · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹8,54,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹65,388
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹42,750
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹9,66,228
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT

cng · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹9,14,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹69,696
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹45,750
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹10,33,536
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Punch Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT and Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT?
₹60,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT is ₹8,54,990 and Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT is ₹9,14,990.
Is the Tata Punch Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT worth the extra money over the Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT?
Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT costs ₹60,000 more than Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹63,480 — 105% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
What do you actually get on the Adventure S 1.2 CNG MT that the Pure+ S 1.2 CNG MT doesn't have?
7 features, led by Surround View Camera, Blind Spot Monitor, Automatic Climate Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.