Tata Safari: Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT vs Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT
The Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹60,000 more than the Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT. The equipment it adds covers 18% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAccomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT → Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT
You pay extra
₹60,000
₹25,59,990 → ₹26,19,990
Features are worth
₹11,250
1 gained
Equipment covers
18%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹60,000 more than Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT and brings only ₹11,250 of equipment we can put a price on — about 18% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is the better buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹0 · 0 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹11,250 · 1 feature
Most of it — ₹11,250 of the ₹11,250 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by Integrated Dashcam. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹60,000 this variant costs extra.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
1 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT | Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Integrated DashcamFactory-fitted front camera recording to storage in the car. | No | Yes | +₹11,250 |
| Net feature value | 1 gained | ₹11,250 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Integrated Dashcamadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹11,250 of equipment against ₹60,000 — 18% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Accomplished X+ to Accomplished Ultra on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹60,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹60,000 | ₹11,250 | 18%Pricey |
| Diesel manual | ₹60,000 | ₹11,250 | 18%Pricey |
| Petrol automatic | ₹60,000 | ₹11,250 | 18%Pricey |
| Diesel automatic (this page) | ₹60,000 | ₹11,250 | 18%Pricey |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹71,208 more on the road than Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT, against ₹60,000 ex-showroom. ₹10,608 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹600, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT
diesel · automatic · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹25,59,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹3,28,607
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,28,000
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹25,600
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT
diesel · automatic · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹26,19,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹3,36,215
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,31,000
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹26,200
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT and Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT?
- ₹60,000 ex-showroom — Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is ₹25,59,990 and Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT is ₹26,19,990.
- Is the Tata Safari Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT worth the extra money over the Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT?
- Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT costs ₹60,000 more than Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT and brings only ₹11,250 of equipment we can put a price on — about 18% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT is the better buy.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished Ultra 2.0 Diesel AT that the Accomplished X+ 2.0 Diesel AT doesn't have?
- 1 feature, led by Integrated Dashcam. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.