Tata Safari: which powertrain?

The Tata Safari is sold as 4 separate ranges. Pick a trim and this shows what each powertrain costs at that trim, and whether the gearbox brings any equipment with it.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
Tata Safari — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Equipment shown varies by variant, and so does the powertrain — the tables below are what each version actually gets.

The 4 ranges

Petrol manual

6 trims · ₹13,39,990 to ₹23,64,990

Engine
1.5L Hyperion Turbo Petrol
Power / torque
168 bhp / 280 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Diesel manual

6 trims · ₹14,84,990 to ₹24,74,990

Engine
2.0L Kryotec Turbo Diesel
Power / torque
168 bhp / 350 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Petrol automatic

5 trims · ₹18,34,990 to ₹25,09,990

Engine
1.5L Hyperion Turbo Petrol
Power / torque
168 bhp / 280 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

Diesel automatic

5 trims · ₹19,44,990 to ₹26,19,990

Engine
2.0L Kryotec Turbo Diesel
Power / torque
168 bhp / 350 Nm
Claimed efficiency
not published for this powertrain

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What it costs to run

Fuel only — change any figure to your own

Prices are Delhi's, read 2026-11-04. Fuel duty is set per state, so they are the state's figure rather than Delhi's.

Variantkm/lFuel, a year
Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT· no certified figure—
Smart 2.0 Diesel MT· no certified figure—

Fuel only. It does not price servicing, insurance, tyres or what the Tata Safari is worth when you sell it — a diesel usually costs more to maintain, and we publish no figure for that rather than estimate one. 2 of these variants have no certified efficiency, so type your own to see a cost.

Across every car we track

Trim by trim

Each block is one trim level. The cheapest powertrain at that trim is the baseline; every other is shown as what it costs over it.

  1. Trim

    Tata Safari Smart

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual168 bhp / 280 Nm₹13,39,990not published
    Diesel manual168 bhp / 350 Nm₹14,84,990not published
  2. Trim

    Tata Safari Pure X

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual168 bhp / 280 Nm₹16,84,990not published
    Diesel manual168 bhp / 350 Nm₹17,94,990not published
    Petrol automatic168 bhp / 280 Nm₹18,34,990not published
    Diesel automatic168 bhp / 350 Nm₹19,44,990not published
  3. Trim

    Tata Safari Adventure X+

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual168 bhp / 280 Nm₹18,14,990not published
    Diesel manual168 bhp / 350 Nm₹19,39,990not published
    Petrol automatic168 bhp / 280 Nm₹19,79,990not published
    Diesel automatic168 bhp / 350 Nm₹21,04,990not published
  4. Trim

    Tata Safari Accomplished X

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual168 bhp / 280 Nm₹21,29,990not published
    Diesel manual168 bhp / 350 Nm₹22,34,990not published
    Petrol automatic168 bhp / 280 Nm₹22,89,990not published
    Diesel automatic168 bhp / 350 Nm₹23,99,990not published
  5. Trim

    Tata Safari Accomplished X+

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual168 bhp / 280 Nm₹23,04,990not published
    Diesel manual168 bhp / 350 Nm₹24,14,990not published
    Petrol automatic168 bhp / 280 Nm₹24,49,990not published
    Diesel automatic168 bhp / 350 Nm₹25,59,990not published
  6. Trim

    Tata Safari Accomplished Ultra

    PowertrainEx-showroomEfficiency
    Petrol manual168 bhp / 280 Nm₹23,64,990not published
    Diesel manual168 bhp / 350 Nm₹24,74,990not published
    Petrol automatic168 bhp / 280 Nm₹25,09,990not published
    Diesel automatic168 bhp / 350 Nm₹26,19,990not published

Tata Safari powertrains: common questions

How many powertrains is the Tata Safari sold with?
4: Petrol manual, Diesel manual, Petrol automatic, Diesel automatic. The cheapest way into the range is the Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT at ₹13,39,990 ex-showroom, and the dearest entry point is the Pure X 2.0 Diesel AT at ₹19,44,990.
On the Tata Safari, does changing powertrain change the equipment?
Not on the Smart, which is sold as both the Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and the Smart 2.0 Diesel MT with identical equipment. The ₹1,45,000 between them buys the powertrain and nothing else.

What this car's data leaves out

Left out: the six-seat versions, because a seven-seater exists at the same trim.

Data notes — where these figures come from

1.5 Hyperion turbo petrol and 2.0 Kryotec diesel, each in manual and automatic, across Smart, Pure X, Adventure X+, Accomplished X, Accomplished X+ and Accomplished Ultra. Six-seat versions are left out, as everywhere else on this site, because a seven-seater exists at the same trim. The #DARK, Red #DARK and Stealth editions are appearance packs and are treated as paint. Two brochure qualifications are kept: paddle shifters are marked "(AT)", and the adaptive cruise control inside the ADAS suite is AT-only, so neither is credited to a manual. Under-credited deliberately: the TPMS at Accomplished X is unqualified and our registry prices direct per-wheel sensors; the Ergo Lux powered driver's seat is given no axis count, so it sits at the four-way tier rather than the eight-way one; and the headlamps are counted once, as LED projectors. Tata publishes no certified efficiency in this brochure, so none is stored. No certified fuel-efficiency figure is stored for this car's powertrains. Tata's own model page publishes none either (checked 26 Sept 2026). WIRELESS ANDROID AUTO (9 Oct 2026): Tata's brochure (safari-master-brochure.pdf, June 2026) lists 'Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay' under Pure X, features over Smart, inherited by every persona above. 12 OCT 2026, re-read against Tata's June 2026 safari-master-brochure.pdf ('Accomplished Ultra Update'), persona walk p.~30: Accomplished X+ ('Features Over Accomplished X') adds Front LED Fog Lamps with Cornering Function, Front Parking Sensors and Hill Descent Control, all inherited by Accomplished Ultra — none had been credited (the Harrier, its sibling, had the same gap). And one OVER-credit removed: the X+ walk's '2nd Row Ventilated Captain Seats' carries the footnote '^In 6 Seater only'. We model the seven-seater, so ventilated rear seats are no longer credited on Accomplished X+ or Ultra.