Tata Safari: Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT vs Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT

The Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹3,45,000 more than the Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 66% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT → Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹3,45,000

₹13,39,990 → ₹16,84,990

Features are worth

₹2,28,750

14 gained

Equipment covers

66%

of what the variant costs extra

Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹3,45,000 more than Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 14 features we value at ₹2,28,750, roughly 66% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹1,60,000 · 9 features
Could be fitted later
₹68,750 · 5 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Safari — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Safari, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

15 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureSmart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MTPure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹31,250
Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls.NoYes+₹7,500
Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen.NoYes+₹7,500
Comfort & convenience
Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens.NoYes+₹68,750
Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising.NoYes+₹12,500
Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach.NoYes+₹5,000
Electrically Adjustable ORVMsWing mirrors adjust from a switch inside the cabin.NoYes+₹6,250
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹7,500
Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin.NoYes+₹5,000
Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry.NoYes+₹8,750
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹5,000
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.NoYes+₹47,500
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.Up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹12,500
7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster.Counted in 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, which replaces it.YesNo—
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹3,750
Net feature value14 gained₹2,28,750

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cruise Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    replaces 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Electrically Adjustable ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Push-Button Startadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Headlampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Rain-Sensing Wipersadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹2,28,750 of equipment against ₹3,45,000 — 66% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Smart to Pure X on all 2 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹3,10,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹3,45,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual (this page)₹3,45,00066%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual₹3,10,00073%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹4,00,821 more on the road than Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT, against ₹3,45,000 ex-showroom. ₹52,371 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹3,450, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,39,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,40,411
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹67,000
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,400
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹15,63,901
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹16,84,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,75,532
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹84,250
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹16,850
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹19,64,722
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT?
₹3,45,000 ex-showroom — Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹13,39,990 and Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT is ₹16,84,990.
Is the Tata Safari Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT?
Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT costs ₹3,45,000 more than Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT and brings 14 features we value at ₹2,28,750, roughly 66% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Pure X 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT that the Smart 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT doesn't have?
14 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, Surround View Camera. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.