Tata Safari: Smart 2.0 Diesel MT vs Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT
The Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹3,10,000 more than the Smart 2.0 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 73% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionSmart 2.0 Diesel MT → Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹3,10,000
₹14,84,990 → ₹17,94,990
Features are worth
₹2,28,750
14 gained
Equipment covers
73%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹3,10,000 more than Smart 2.0 Diesel MT and brings 14 features we value at ₹2,28,750, roughly 73% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,60,000 · 9 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹68,750 · 5 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
15 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Smart 2.0 Diesel MT | Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹31,250 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹7,500 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹7,500 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens. | No | Yes | +₹68,750 |
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹12,500 |
| Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Electrically Adjustable ORVMsWing mirrors adjust from a switch inside the cabin. | No | Yes | +₹6,250 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹7,500 |
| Front Centre Armrest with StorageSliding centre armrest between the front seats, usually with a storage bin. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Push-Button StartEngine started by a button, with a remote key that still has to be pressed to unlock. No passive entry. | No | Yes | +₹8,750 |
| Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation. | No | Yes | +₹47,500 |
| 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.Up from 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹12,500 |
| 7-Inch Digital Instrument ClusterA digital driver display of about 7 inches, on its own or set between analogue dials. The level below the 10.25-inch full digital cluster.Counted in 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,750 |
| Net feature value | 14 gained | ₹2,28,750 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
ours₹10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded
replaces 7-Inch Digital Instrument Cluster — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded
ours₹Electrically Adjustable ORVMsadded
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Front Centre Armrest with Storageadded
ours₹Push-Button Startadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹2,28,750 of equipment against ₹3,10,000 — 73% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Smart to Pure X on all 2 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹3,10,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹3,45,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹3,45,000 | ₹2,28,750 | 66%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹3,10,000 | ₹2,28,750 | 73%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹3,67,908 more on the road than Smart 2.0 Diesel MT, against ₹3,10,000 ex-showroom. ₹54,808 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹3,100, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Smart 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹14,84,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,92,297
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹74,250
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹14,850
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,94,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,31,605
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹89,750
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,950
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Safari Smart 2.0 Diesel MT and Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT?
- ₹3,10,000 ex-showroom — Smart 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹14,84,990 and Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT is ₹17,94,990.
- Is the Tata Safari Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Smart 2.0 Diesel MT?
- Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT costs ₹3,10,000 more than Smart 2.0 Diesel MT and brings 14 features we value at ₹2,28,750, roughly 73% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Pure X 2.0 Diesel MT that the Smart 2.0 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 14 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, Surround View Camera. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.