Tata Tiago: Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT vs Creative 1.2 CNG AMT

The Creative 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹50,000 more than the Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT. The equipment it adds covers 135% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT → Creative 1.2 CNG AMT

Worth it

You pay extra

₹50,000

₹8,11,990 → ₹8,61,990

Features are worth

₹67,550

7 gained

Equipment covers

135%

of what the variant costs extra

Creative 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹50,000 more than Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹67,550 — 135% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹46,200 · 4 features
Could be fitted later
₹21,350 · 3 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Tiago — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Tiago, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

8 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure+ A 1.2 CNG AMTCreative 1.2 CNG AMTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines.NoYes+₹5,950
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹17,500
Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into.NoYes+₹9,800
Comfort & convenience
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹4,200
Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct.NoYes+₹2,100
Infotainment & connectivity
8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹11,200
Exterior & wheels
Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsFull-LED headlamp units with integrated LED daytime running lights.NoYes+₹16,800
Net feature value7 gained₹67,550

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cooled Gloveboxadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Blind Spot Monitoradded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹67,550 of equipment against ₹50,000 — 135% of the variant

Worth it

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure+ A to Creative on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹50,000 on every one.

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹50,000161%Worth it
Petrol AMT₹50,000161%Worth it
CNG manual₹50,000135%Worth it
CNG AMT (this page)₹50,000135%Worth it
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Creative 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹56,090 more on the road than Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT, against ₹50,000 ex-showroom. ₹6,090 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT

cng · amt · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹8,11,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹62,301
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹40,600
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹9,17,991
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Creative 1.2 CNG AMT

cng · amt · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹8,61,990
RTO road taxDelhi slab for cng, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹65,891
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹43,100
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹9,74,081
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Tiago Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT and Creative 1.2 CNG AMT?
₹50,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT is ₹8,11,990 and Creative 1.2 CNG AMT is ₹8,61,990.
Is the Tata Tiago Creative 1.2 CNG AMT worth the extra money over the Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT?
Creative 1.2 CNG AMT costs ₹50,000 more than Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT and brings 7 features we value at ₹67,550 — 135% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
What do you actually get on the Creative 1.2 CNG AMT that the Pure+ A 1.2 CNG AMT doesn't have?
7 features, led by Surround View Camera, Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.