Tata Tiago: Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT vs Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT
The Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹50,000 more than the Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT. The equipment it adds covers 161% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT → Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT
You pay extra
₹50,000
₹7,10,990 → ₹7,60,990
Features are worth
₹80,850
8 gained
Equipment covers
161%
of what the variant costs extra
Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹50,000 more than Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT and brings 8 features we value at ₹80,850 — 161% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Oct 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹46,200 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹34,650 · 4 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT | Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines. | No | Yes | +₹5,950 |
| Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit. | No | Yes | +₹17,500 |
| Blind Spot MonitorWarns of a vehicle alongside, or shows a camera view of the lane you are pulling into. | No | Yes | +₹9,800 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹4,200 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹2,100 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 8-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentCapacitive display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wired or wireless.Counted in 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Up from 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹11,200 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 15-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory alloy wheels in place of steel rims with covers.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹13,300 |
| Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsFull-LED headlamp units with integrated LED daytime running lights. | No | Yes | +₹16,800 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 15-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 8 gained | ₹80,850 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded
ours₹Surround View Cameraadded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
replaces 8-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹15-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLsadded
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Blind Spot Monitoradded
ours₹
On our figures
₹80,850 of equipment against ₹50,000 — 161% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure+ A to Creative on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. The upgrade costs ₹50,000 on every one.
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹50,000 | ₹80,850 | 161%Worth it |
| Petrol AMT (this page) | ₹50,000 | ₹80,850 | 161%Worth it |
| CNG manual | ₹50,000 | ₹67,550 | 135%Worth it |
| CNG AMT | ₹50,000 | ₹67,550 | 135%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹56,090 more on the road than Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT, against ₹50,000 ex-showroom. ₹6,090 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT
petrol · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,10,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹55,049
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹35,550
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT
petrol · amt · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,60,990
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹58,639
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹38,050
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Tiago Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT and Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT?
- ₹50,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT is ₹7,10,990 and Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT is ₹7,60,990.
- Is the Tata Tiago Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT worth the extra money over the Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT?
- Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT costs ₹50,000 more than Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT and brings 8 features we value at ₹80,850 — 161% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Creative 1.2 Petrol AMT that the Pure+ A 1.2 Petrol AMT doesn't have?
- 8 features, led by Surround View Camera, Full LED Headlamps with LED DRLs, 15-Inch Alloy Wheels. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.